1977 Nottinghamshire County Council election
1977 UK local government election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 89 seats to Nottinghamshire County Council 45 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1977 Nottinghamshire County Council election was held on Thursday, 5 May 1977. The election resulted in a landslide victory for the Conservative Party, which won 66 of the 89 seats on the county council. The Labour Party won just 20 seats, compared to 54 at the previous election.[1][2]
Results by division
Each electoral division returned either one, two or three county councillors. The candidate elected to the council in each electoral division is shown in the table below. "Unopposed" indicates that the councillor was elected unopposed.[2]
Electoral Division | Party | Councillor | Votes | |
Arnold East | Conservative | J. Clarke | 3,340 | |
Arnold South | Conservative | M. Sermon | 4,377 | |
Arnold West | Conservative | R. Griffin | 2,535 | |
Balderton | Conservative | N. Davy | 2,832 | |
Basford No. 1 (Newthorpe) | Conservative | C. Minkley | 4,026 | |
Basford No. 2 | Conservative | H. Tildsley | 1,955 | |
Basford No. 3 | Conservative | D. Langham | 3,106 | |
Basford No. 4 | Conservative | J. Gardiner | 2,016 | |
Basford No. 5 | Conservative | R. Dickson | 2,927 | |
Basford No. 6 | Conservative | H. Bird | 4,897 | |
Conservative | L. Kelly | 4,725 | ||
Beeston & Stapleford (Bramcote) | Conservative | C. Cooper | 3,316 | |
Beeston & Stapleford (Chilwell) | Conservative | E. Hudson | 2,989 | |
Beeston & Stapleford North | Conservative | R. Cox | 2,494 | |
Beeston & Stapleford South | Conservative | N. Hughes | 2,328 | |
Beeston & Stapleford (Stapleford) | Conservative | J. Streeter | 2,194 | |
Beeston & Stapleford (Toton and Attenborough) | Conservative | G. Bottomley | 3,013 | |
Bingham No. 1 | Conservative | G. Wade | 3,315 | |
Bingham No. 2 | Conservative | F. Hobson | 2,977 | |
Bingham No. 3 | Conservative | D. Jeffreys | 2,612 | |
Bingham No. 4 | Conservative | S. Pattison | 3,632 | |
Bridgford North | Conservative | F. Woodward | 1,839 | |
Bridgford South | Conservative | P. Wright | 2,928 | |
Bridgford West | Conservative | B. Fairs | 3,547 | |
Carlton No. 1 | Conservative | B. Noble | 5,371 | |
Conservative | W. Edwards | 5,324 | ||
Carlton No. 2 | Conservative | H. Stanley | 5,109 | |
Conservative | D. Shirt | 4,955 | ||
Collingham | Conservative | E. Yates | 1,872 | |
East Retford Rural No. 1 | Conservative | C. Hempsall | 2,409 | |
East Retford Rural No. 2 | Conservative | F. Rudder | 3,639 | |
Eastwood | Labour | D. Pettitt | 1,482 | |
Hucknall East | Residents' association | E. Morley | 2,391 | |
Hucknall North | Residents' association | J. Parker | 3,456 | |
Kirkby-in-Ashfield East | Labour | S. Booler | 1,786 | |
Kirkby-in-Ashfield West | Conservative | J. Radford | 2,401 | |
Mansfield No. 1 (East) | Labour | F. Warsop | 1,059 | |
Mansfield No. 2 (South East) | Conservative | P. Caley | 1,950 | |
Mansfield No. 3 (South) | Conservative | W. Brown | 3,565 | |
Mansfield No. 4 | Labour | W. Morris | 3,321 | |
Labour | M. Gallagher | 3,215 | ||
Mansfield Woodhouse | Labour | B. Whitelaw | 3,149 | |
Labour | D. Haynes | 3,147 | ||
Newark No. 1 (South) | Conservative | S. Stuart | 1,992 | |
Newark No. 2 | Conservative | V. Dobson | 2,876 | |
Nottingham No. 1 (Bridge & Trent) | Conservative | E. Collin | 3,232 | |
Conservative | R. Tuck | 3,229 | ||
Conservative | P. Lowery | 3,227 | ||
Nottingham No. 2 (Lenton) | Conservative | B. Borrett | 2,906 | |
Conservative | A. Pollard | 2,820 | ||
Nottingham No. 3 (Manvers & St. Anns) | Conservative | K. Stevens | 2,464 | |
Conservative | K. Thompson | 2,262 | ||
Nottingham No. 4 (Market) | Conservative | W. Williams | 738 | |
Nottingham No. 5 (Byron & St. Alban) | Conservative | H. Bonser | 5,482 | |
Conservative | R. Stevenson | 5,456 | ||
Labour | F. Riddell | 5,384 | ||
Nottingham No. 6 (Forest & Mapperley) | Conservative | J. Jenkin-Jones | 6,534 | |
Conservative | E. Chambers | 6,442 | ||
Conservative | E. Baker | 6,380 | ||
Nottingham No. 7 (Portland & Radford) | Conservative | D. Watson | 4,083 | |
Conservative | E. Hand | 3,997 | ||
Conservative | H. Whitehead | 3,962 | ||
Nottingham No. 8 (Abbey & University) | Conservative | G. Cragg | 8,801 | |
Conservative | M. Spungin | 8,779 | ||
Conservative | M. Whittaker | 8,743 | ||
Nottingham No. 9 (Clifton) | Labour | G. Dobson | 2,711 | |
Conservative | H. Moss | 2,680 | ||
Nottingham No. 10 (Robin Hood & Broxtowe) | Conservative | D. Bailey | 4,106 | |
Labour | W. Case | 4,099 | ||
Labour | E. Foster | 4,018 | ||
Nottingham No. 11 (Woolaton) | Conservative | H. Smith | 3,129 | |
Conservative | A. Berkeley | 2,961 | ||
Retford North | Conservative | A. Wright | 1,879 | |
Retford South | Conservative | A. Clark | 1,934 | |
Southwell No. 1 | Conservative | B. Haigh | 4,623 | |
Southwell No. 2 | Conservative | A. Stewart | 3,076 | |
Southwell No. 3 (Ollerton) | Labour | S. Smedley | 2,065 | |
Southwell No. 4 | Conservative | E. McCarthy | 2,569 | |
Southwell No. 5 | Labour | M. Gray | Unopposed | |
Sutton-in-Ashfield East | Labour | A. Bennett | 1,505 | |
Sutton-in-Ashfield North | Conservative | S. Wakeland | 1,402 | |
Sutton-in-Ashfield South | Labour | W. Shaw | 1,892 | |
Sutton-in-Ashfield West | Labour | M. Lee | 1,486 | |
Warsop | Liberal | D. Chambers | 1,809 | |
Worksop No. 1 (East) | Labour | W. Bloomer | 2,789 | |
Worksop No. 2 (North) | Labour | A. Burton | 1,849 | |
Worksop No. 3 | Conservative | C. Naish | 2,146 | |
Worksop Rural No. 1 (Blyth) | Labour | L. Hince | 2,026 | |
Worksop Rural No. 2 | Labour | L. Smith | 1,514 |
References
- ^ "Election Results". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 19 September 2016.
- ^ a b "Nottinghamshire County Council Election Results 1973-2009" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 19 September 2016.
- v
- t
- e
(England)
- Avon
- Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cleveland
- Cornwall
- Cumbria
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Greater Manchester
- Hampshire
- Hereford and Worcester
- Hertfordshire
- Humberside
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lincolnshire
- Merseyside
- Norfolk
- North Yorkshire
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Salop
- Somerset
- South Yorkshire
- Staffordshire
- Suffolk
- Surrey
- Tyne and Wear
- Warwickshire
- West Midlands
- West Sussex
- West Yorkshire
- Wiltshire
(Wales)
- Clwyd
- Dyfed
- Gwent
- Gwynedd
- Mid Glamorgan
- Powys
- South Glamorgan
- West Glamorgan
(Scotland)
- Aberdeen
- Angus
- Annandale and Eskdale
- Argyll and Bute
- Badenoch and Strathspey
- Banff and Buchan
- Bearsden and Milngavie
- Berwickshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannan
- Clydebank
- Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
- Cumnock and Doon Valley
- Cunninghame
- Dumbarton
- Dundee
- Dunfermline
- East Kilbride
- East Lothian
- Eastwood
- Edinburgh
- Ettrick and Lauderdale
- Falkirk
- Glasgow
- Gordon
- Hamilton
- Inverclyde
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock and Loudoun
- Kincardine and Deeside
- Kirkcaldy
- Kyle and Carrick
- Lanark
- Lochaber
- Midlothian
- Monklands
- Moray
- Motherwell
- Nairn
- Nithsdale
- North East Fife
- Perth and Kinross
- Renfrew
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburgh
- Skye and Lochalsh
- Stewartry
- Stirling
- Strathkelvin
- Sutherland
- Tweeddale
- West Lothian
- Wigtown
(Northern Ireland)
- Isles of Scilly