1992 Belarusian Premier League
Football league season
Season | 1992 |
---|---|
Champions | Dinamo Minsk (1st title) |
Relegated | none |
Matches played | 120 |
Goals scored | 277 (2.31 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Andrey Skorobogatko (11 goals) |
Biggest home win | Dinamo Minsk 8–1 BelAZ (9 May 1992) |
Biggest away win | Gomselmash 0–6 Dnepr (6 June 1992) |
Highest scoring | Dinamo Minsk 8–1 BelAZ (9 May 1992) |
1992–93 → |
The 1992 Belarusian Premier League season was the inaugural tournament for independent Belarus after the dissolution of Soviet Union. A decision was made to switch the schedule of the league to fall-spring format, therefore the first season was played as a single round-robin tournament between 18 April and 20 June 1992.
Teams and venues
Dinamo Mn
Torpedo Mn
Torpedo Mn
Dnepr
Torpedo Mg
Torpedo Mg
Dinamo Brest
Traktor
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in 1992 Belarusian Premier LeagueThe first teams to participate in the Belarusian top football league were Dinamo Minsk, a sole staple Belarusian team from Soviet Top League, four teams formerly of Soviet Second League (Dinamo Brest, Dnepr, KIM and Khimik), one team formerly of Soviet Second League B (Gomselmash) and ten teams formerly of the Football Championship of the Belarusian SSR.
Team | Location | Venue | Capacity | League and position in 1991 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Minsk | Minsk | Dinamo Stadium (Minsk)[1] | 50,050 | Soviet Top League | 8 |
Dnepr Mogilev | Mogilev | Spartak Stadium (Mogilev) | 12,000 | Soviet Second League, West | 12 |
Dinamo Brest | Brest | Dinamo Stadium (Brest) | 10,500 | 16 | |
KIM Vitebsk | Vitebsk | Dinamo Stadium (Vitebsk) | 5,500 | 20 | |
Khimik Grodno | Grodno | Krasnoye Znamya Stadium | 14,000 | 22 | |
Gomselmash Gomel | Gomel | Gomselmash Stadium | 10,000 | Soviet Second League B, Zone 6 | 16 |
Metallurg Molodechno | Molodechno | Metallurg Stadium | 5,600 | Belarusian SSR First League | 1 |
Torpedo Mogilev | Mogilev | Torpedo Stadium (Mogilev)[2] | 4,000 | 2 | |
SKB-Lokomotiv Vitebsk | Vitebsk | Dinamo Stadium (Vitebsk)[3] | 5,500 | 3 | |
Torpedo Minsk | Minsk | Torpedo Stadium (Minsk)[4] | 5,000 | 4 | |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | Soligorsk | Shakhtyor Stadium | 5,000 | 5 | |
Stroitel Starye Dorogi | Starye Dorogi | Stroitel Stadium | 5,000 | 6 | |
Traktor Bobruisk | Bobruisk | Spartak Stadium (Bobruisk) | 3,500 | 9 | |
BelAZ Zhodino | Zhodino | Torpedo Stadium (Zhodino) | 5,500 | 10 | |
Obuvshchik Lida | Lida | Obuvshchik Stadium | 3,500 | 11 | |
Vedrich Rechitsa | Rechitsa | Rechitsadrev Stadium | 4,000 | Belarusian SSR Second League | 1 |
- ^ One home game played at Traktor Stadium.
- ^ One home game played at Spartak Stadium.
- ^ SKB-Lokomotiv played all home games of the season at Lyos Stadium (capacity 3,000) in Baran due to scheduling conflicts with KIM.
- ^ Five home games played at Traktor Stadium.
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo Minsk (C) | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 7 | +31 | 25 |
2 | Dnepr Mogilev | 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 4 | +24 | 24 |
3 | Dinamo Brest | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 19 |
4 | Traktor Bobruisk | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 19 |
5 | Khimik Grodno | 15 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 18 |
6 | KIM Vitebsk | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 17 |
7 | Torpedo Mogilev | 15 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 16 |
8 | Vedrich Rechitsa | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 15 |
9 | Metallurg Molodechno | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 15 |
10 | Torpedo Minsk | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 13 |
11 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 13 |
12 | Obuvshchik Lida | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 11 |
13 | BelAZ Zhodino | 15 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 31 | −18 | 10 |
14 | Stroitel Starye Dorogi | 15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 22 | −8 | 10 |
15 | SKB-Lokomotiv Vitebsk | 15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 28 | −12 | 10 |
16 | Gomselmash Gomel | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 37 | −32 | 5 |
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head
(C) Champions
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head
(C) Champions
Results
Home \ Away | BZH | DBR | DMI | DNE | GOM | KHG | KIM | MMO | OBU | SHA | SKB | STR | TMI | TMO | TBO | VED |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BelAZ Zhodino | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | ||||||||
Dinamo Brest | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–2 | ||||||||
Dinamo Minsk | 8–1 | 6–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 6–0 | ||||||||
Dnepr Mogilev | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | ||||||||
Gomselmash Gomel | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–6 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |||||||||
Khimik Grodno | 1–0 | 5–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | ||||||||
KIM Vitebsk | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |||||||||
Metallurg Molodechno | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 1–0 | |||||||||
Obuvshchik Lida | 0–2 | 1–5 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |||||||||
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 0–1 | ||||||||
SKB-Lokomotiv Vitebsk | 1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |||||||||
Stroitel Starye Dorogi | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | |||||||||
Torpedo Minsk | 3–0 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||||||||
Torpedo Mogilev | 5–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |||||||||
Traktor Bobruisk | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |||||||||
Vedrich Rechitsa | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Source: rsssf.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrey Skorobogatko | Dnepr Mogilev | 11 |
2 | Sergey Yasinsky | SKB-Lokomotiv Vitebsk | 8 |
3 | Valyantsin Byalkevich | Dinamo Minsk | 7 |
Sergey Koroza | Khimik Grodno | 7 | |
5 | Dmitry Barabash | Torpedo Mogilev | 6 |
Sergey Teplyakov | Torpedo Mogilev | 6 | |
Vladimir Kavalenya | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 6 | |
Syarhey Herasimets | Dinamo Minsk | 6 | |
Yury Mazurchik | Khimik Grodno | 6 |
See also
External links
- RSSSF
- v
- t
- e
Active (lower leagues) | |
---|---|
Defunct (or amateur) |
- BATE Borisov (15)
- Dinamo Minsk (8)
- Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3)
- Slavia Mozyr (2)
- Belshina Bobruisk (1)
- Dinamo Brest (1)
- Dnepr Mogilev (1)
- Gomel (1)
(Soviet period)