International field hockey competition
2018–19 Women's Hockey Series OpenTournament details |
---|
Dates | 5 June – 9 December 2018 |
---|
Teams | 33 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 7 (in 7 host cities) |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 70 |
---|
Goals scored | 493 (7.04 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Michel Navarro (15 goals) |
---|
The 2018–19 Women's Hockey Series Open was an international field hockey competition held from June to December 2018.
Salamanca
SalamancaTournament details |
---|
Host country | Mexico |
---|
City | Salamanca |
---|
Dates | 5–10 June |
---|
Teams | 5 |
---|
Venue(s) | Cancha de Hockey Siglo XXI |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Canada |
---|
Runner-up | Mexico |
---|
Third place | Puerto Rico |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 10 |
---|
Goals scored | 134 (13.4 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Michel Navarro (15 goals) |
---|
Pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Canada | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 3 | +68 | 12 | Hockey Series Finals |
2 | Mexico (H) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 8 | +40 | 9 |
3 | Puerto Rico | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 6 | |
4 | Panama | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 38 | −38 | 1 |
5 | Guatemala | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 63 | −63 | 1 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Hosts
All times are local (UTC−6).
Results
Puerto Rico | 8–0 | Panama | Freaney 5', 7', 41', 54' Miro 9', 48' Batista 39' Pacheco 56' | Report | | Umpires: Alejandra Pasillas (MEX) Diana Borrayo (GUA) | |
Mexico | 30–0 | Guatemala | Juárez 1', 38' Valdés 2', 13' Marl. Correa 6', 23', 32', 34', 38', 51' Navarro 10', 17', 21', 34', 36', 39', 46', 46', 51' Oviedo 10', 44', 56', 60' González 15', 29', 44', 45', 59' Orozco 29' Marí. Correa 52' | Report | | Umpires: Megan Robertson (CAN) Mariana Reydo (ARG) | |
Canada | 28–0 | Guatemala | Norlander 1', 8', 30', 30', 48' Stewart 3', 3', 19' Johansen 4', 58' Haughn 7' Karringten 16', 42', 50' McCrory 18', 35', 41', 51', 55', 60+' A. Woodcroft 22', 57' Stairs 24', 33' Lee 29' N. Woodcroft 44', 59' Hennig 56' | Report | | Umpires: Mariana Reydo (ARG) Alejandra Pasillas (MEX) | |
Mexico | 13–0 | Panama | C. Correa 2', 35' Juárez 8' Oviedo 12', 36' Navarro 24', 32', 46', 48' Marl. Correa 27', 45' Orozco 39' Valdés 60' | Report | | Umpires: Megan Robertson (CAN) Diana Borrayo (GUA) | |
Umpires: Mariana Reydo (ARG) Diana Borrayo (GUA) | |
Panama | 0–0 | Guatemala | | Report | | Umpires: Alejandra Pasillas (MEX) Megan Robertson (CAN) | |
Guatemala | 0–5 | Puerto Rico | | Report | Chapman 18' Freaney 25', 40', 42' Miro 45' | Umpires: Alejandra Pasillas (MEX) Megan Robertson (CAN) | |
Umpires: Diana Borrayo (GUA) Mariana Reydo (ARG) | |
Umpires: Alejandra Pasillas (MEX) Diana Borrayo (GUA) | |
Umpires: Megan Robertson (CAN) Mariana Reydo (ARG) | |
Singapore
Hockey Series Open SingaporeTournament details |
---|
Host country | Singapore |
---|
Dates | 23 June–1 July |
---|
Teams | 6 |
---|
Venue(s) | Seng Kang Sports Club |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Malaysia |
---|
Runner-up | Thailand |
---|
Third place | Singapore |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 18 |
---|
Goals scored | 120 (6.67 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Nuraini Rashid (9 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC+8).
Pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Malaysia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 1 | +44 | 15 | Final |
2 | Thailand | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 12 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 9 | Third place game |
4 | Singapore (H) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 4 |
5 | Hong Kong | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 4 | Fifth place game |
6 | Indonesia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 61 | −61 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Hosts
Results
Umpires: Malissa Rahman (SGP) Minami Inamoto (JPN) | |
Malaysia | 18–0 | Indonesia | Saiuti 3', 4', 23' Rashid 11', 22', 35' Sylvester 14' Zulkifli 17', 38' Said 19', 20', 41' Syafi 24' Mat Isa 26' Z. Aziz 26', 49' Awang 42', 60' | Report | | Umpires: Bernadette Pangrazio (AUS) Ornpimol Kittiteerasopon (THA) | |
Umpires: Norasyikin Shariudin (MAS) Dinesha Perera (SRI) | |
Umpires: Assel Mukasheva (KAZ) Bernadette Pangrazio (AUS) | |
Indonesia | 0–8 | Kazakhstan | | Report | Sazontova 8', 51', 52' Gataulina 20', 49' Sabazova 33' Domashneva 43', 54' | Umpires: Rinky See (HKG) Ornpimol Kittiteerasopon (THA) | |
Umpires: Binish Hayat (PAK) Minami Inamoto (JPN) | |
Indonesia | 0–16 | Thailand | | Report | Sakunpithak 4', 12', 35' Tongkham 11' Sanpoung 13', 22', 24', 26', 37' Aunjai 14', 59' Samanso 21' Nakpolkrung 34' Wongkeaw 44' Jutawijittam 50' Prasanpim 60' | Umpires: Assel Mukasheva (KAZ) Malissa Rahman (SGP) | |
Umpires: Minami Inamoto (JPN) Ornpimol Kittiteerasopon (THA) | |
Umpires: Binish Hayat (PAK) Dinesha Perera (SRI) | |
Umpires: Bernadette Pangrazio (AUS) Rinky See (HKG) | |
Umpires: Norasyikin Shariudin (MAS) Mila Yuliarni (INA) | |
Umpires: Assel Mukasheva (KAZ) Binish Hayat (PAK) | |
Hong Kong | 12–0 | Indonesia | T. Chan 3', 28', 29' Chan 4' McNeil 15', 46' Cheung 30', 52', 58' Chuen 34' Chui 47' Aiello 49' | Report | | Umpires: Binish Hayat (PAK) Dinesha Perera (SRI) | |
Umpires: Bernadette Pangrazio (AUS) Minami Inamoto (JPN) | |
Umpires: Rinky See (HKG) Assel Mukasheva (KAZ) | |
Fifth place game
Umpires: Malissa Rahman (SGP) Norasyikin Shariudin (MAS) | |
Third place game
Kazakhstan | 3–3 | Singapore | Sabazova 5' Bissirova 10' Gataulina 56' | Report | Ng 32' Tan 47' Toh 59' | Penalties | Sabazova Gataulina Domashneva Dobrioglo | 2–4 | Chua Sanip Tan Toh Ng | Umpires: Bernadette Pangrazio (AUS) Rinky See (HKG) | |
Final
Malaysia | 6–0 | Thailand | Sukri 2', 5' Awang 8' Gurdip 30' Rashid 51' Zulkifli 56' | Report | | Umpires: Minami Inamoto (JPN) Assel Mukasheva (KAZ) | |
Final ranking
Wattignies
WattigniesTournament details |
---|
Host country | France |
---|
City | Wattignies |
---|
Dates | 6–8 July |
---|
Teams | 4 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Belarus |
---|
Runner-up | Russia |
---|
Third place | France |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 6 |
---|
Goals scored | 30 (5 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Bogdana Sadovaia (5 goals) |
---|
Pool
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Hosts
All times are local (UTC+2).
Results
Belarus | 4–0 | France | Mikheichyk 39', 59' Papkova 58' Bahushevich 60+' | Report | | Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Xenia Ulrich (AUT) | |
Umpires: Ines El-Hajem (FRA) Elena Ozerskaia (BLR) | |
Russia | 2–5 | Belarus | Sartakova 36', 49' | Report | Sazhina 1', 35' Shtsin 26' Kurhanskaya 27' Bahushevich 57' | Umpires: Ines El-Hajem (FRA) Xenia Ulrich (AUT) | |
Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) | |
Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) | |
Umpires: Xenia Ulrich (AUT) Elena Ozerskaia (BLR) | |
Port Vila
Hockey Series Open Port VilaTournament details |
---|
Host country | Vanuatu |
---|
City | Port Vila |
---|
Dates | 15–18 August |
---|
Teams | 4 |
---|
Venue(s) | Port Vila hockey |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Fiji |
---|
Runner-up | Vanuatu |
---|
Third place | Solomon Islands |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 8 |
---|
Goals scored | 59 (7.38 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Tiara Dutta (9 goals) |
---|
Matches were played in a Hockey5s format.
Pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Fiji | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1 | +25 | 9 | Final |
2 | Vanuatu (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 6 |
3 | Solomon Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 3 | Third place game |
4 | Tonga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 26 | −23 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Hosts
All times are local (UTC+11).
Results
Tonga | 0–9 | Vanuatu | | Report | Noal 2', 20' Kalsong 6', 29' N. Aru 9' D. Aru 16', 24' Job 19' K. Aru 26' | Umpires: Harry Heritage (FIJ) Samson Auga (SOL) | |
Solomon Islands | 2–4 | Vanuatu | Ghailobo 21' Votu 25' | Report | Noal 1' Siro 16' N. Aru 19' Job 19' | Umpires: Catherine Thaggard (FIJ) Nick Saunders (NZL) | |
Tonga | 0–13 | Fiji | | Report | Dutta 2', 12', 29' Ah Yuk 4', 5', 14', 19', 25' Vuetananvanua 8' Silatolu 9', 26' Tikoitoga 12' Adigoneca 15' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Samson Auga (SOL) | |
Fiji | 8–1 | Solomon Islands | Dutta 3', 3', 4', 16', 17' Tikoitoga 9' Ah Yuk 18' Stephens 29' | Report | Maeoli 11' | Umpires: Catherine Thaggard (FIJ) Samson Auga (SOL) | |
Fiji | 5–0 | Vanuatu | Ah Yuk 2' Tikoitoga 20' Adigoneca 21' Silatolu 21' Bennion 27' | Report | | Umpires: Samson Auga (SOL) Nick Saunders (NZL) | |
Tonga | 3–4 | Solomon Islands | Finau 3', 24' Makaafi 8' | Report | Manu 6', 16' Kabini 12' Votu 29' | Umpires: Catherine Thaggard (FIJ) Malkom Mayoho (VAN) | |
Third place game
Solomon Islands | 4–1 | Tonga | Manu 6' Votu 20' Kabini 27', 30' | Report | T. Mahe 15' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Harry Heritage (FIJ) | |
Final
Fiji | 3–2 | Vanuatu | Dutta 4' Adigoneca 4' Ah Yuk 17' | Report | Job 21' Kalsong 23' | Umpires: Frank Vira (VAN) Catherine Thaggard (FIJ) | |
Final ranking
Rank | Team |
1 | Fiji |
2 | Vanuatu |
3 | Solomon Islands |
4 | Tonga |
Vilnius
VilniusTournament details |
---|
Host country | Lithuania |
---|
City | Vilnius |
---|
Dates | 21–26 August |
---|
Teams | 5 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Ukraine |
---|
Runner-up | Czech Republic |
---|
Third place | Wales |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 10 |
---|
Goals scored | 32 (3.2 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Kateřina Jelínková (4 goals) |
---|
Pool
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Hosts
Results
Umpires: Sandra Wagner (GER) Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU) | |
Umpires: Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) Teresa Lipsky (GER) | |
Umpires: Olena Klymenko (UKR) Toni-Lee Lambert (WAL) | |
Umpires: Sandra Wagner (GER) Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) | |
Umpires: Olena Klymenko (UKR) Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU) | |
Ukraine | 5–1 | Turkey | Kernoz 18' Vorushylo 27' Tokar 28', 50' Honcharenko 33' | Report | Köşker 59' | Umpires: Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU) Teresa Lipsky (GER) | |
Umpires: Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU) Sandra Wagner (GER) | |
Umpires: Olena Klymenko (UKR) Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) | |
The game was stopped after 40 minutes due to heavy rain and continued on 09:30 the next day.
Umpires: Toni-Lee Lambert (WAL) Teresa Lipsky (GER) | |
Umpires: Sandra Wagner (GER) Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) | |
Santiago
SantiagoTournament details |
---|
Host country | Chile |
---|
City | Santiago |
---|
Dates | 18–23 September |
---|
Teams | 6 |
---|
Venue(s) | Prince of Wales Country Club |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Chile |
---|
Runner-up | Uruguay |
---|
Third place | Paraguay |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 15 |
---|
Goals scored | 109 (7.27 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | María Maldonado (11 goals) |
---|
Pool
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Hosts
All times are local (UTC−4).
Results
Umpires: Veronica Villafañe (ARG) Claudia Flores (PAR) | |
Umpires: María Locatelli (ARG) Claudia Montino (CHI) | |
Chile | 19–0 | Bolivia | Villalabeitia 6', 33' Maldonado 9', 18', 58' García 13', 14', 16', 51', 54' Krimerman 17', 42' Salas 25', 35' Villagran 27' Caram 44', 48' Valdivia 50', 57' | Report | | Umpires: Mercedes Sánchez (ARG) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Umpires: Mercedes Sánchez (ARG) Victoria Pazos (PAR) | |
Bolivia | 0–2 | Brazil | | Report | Peyloubet 5' Queiroz 22' | Umpires: María Locatelli (ARG) Claudia Flores (PAR) | |
Umpires: Veronica Villafañe (ARG) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Umpires: Claudia Flores (PAR) Veronica Villafañe (ARG) | |
Peru | 0–3 | Paraguay | | Report | van Jaarsveld 22' Cardozo 38' Rodríguez 53' | Umpires: Natalia Lodeiro (URU) Claudia Montino (CHI) | |
Umpires: Victoria Pazos (PAR) María Locatelli (ARG) | |
Paraguay | 3–0 | Bolivia | van Jaarsveld 27' Vera 32' Sánchez 54' | Report | | Umpires: Claudia Montino (CHI) Veronica Villafañe (ARG) | |
Umpires: María Locatelli (ARG) Victoria Pazos (PAR) | |
Umpires: Claudia Flores (PAR) Mercedes Sánchez (ARG) | |
Umpires: Mercedes Sánchez (ARG) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Peru | 2–0 | Bolivia | Olaechea 6' Ardiles 48' | Report | | Umpires: Victoria Pazos (PAR) Claudia Montino (CHI) | |
Umpires: Veronica Villafañe (ARG) María Locatelli (ARG) | |
Bulawayo
Hockey Series Open BulawayoTournament details |
---|
Host country | Zimbabwe |
---|
City | Bulawayo |
---|
Dates | 7–9 December |
---|
Teams | 3 |
---|
Venue(s) | Khumalo Hockey Stadium |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Namibia |
---|
Runner-up | Zambia |
---|
Third place | Zimbabwe |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 3 |
---|
Goals scored | 9 (3 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Nine players (1 goals) |
---|
Pool
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Hosts
All times are local (UTC+2).
Results
Umpires: Sharne Mayers (ZIM) Mike Banda (ZIM) | |
Zambia | 3–2 | Zimbabwe | Anna Banda 37' Nakombe 57' Kalomo 60' | Report | A. Terblanche 30' Mtausi 32' | Umpires: Mike Banda (ZIM) Peter Caulder (RSA) | |
Umpires: Sharne Mayers (ZIM) Mohamed Hassan (EGY) | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g Regulations