International basketball competition
2021 FIBA U16 European ChallengersTournament details |
---|
Dates | 16–21 August 2021 |
---|
Teams | 31 |
---|
Venue(s) | 5 (in 5 host cities) |
---|
Official website |
---|
www.fiba.basketball |
|
The 2021 FIBA U16 European Challengers were international basketball competitions which took place from 16 to 21 August 2021, replacing the cancelled 2021 FIBA U16 European Championship.[1] Top two teams from groups A, B and C qualified for the 2022 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup.
History
The 2020 edition of FIBA U16 European Championship was to be held in Skopje, North Macedonia but was postponed to 2021 due to COVID-19 pandemic. Since the pandemic continued in 2021, the FIBA Europe decided to hold alternative format of competition to replace traditional format of U16 European Championship where 16 or more teams gather in one place.
Structure
- The events are to be played on a voluntary participation basis, with promotion/relegation to be frozen across Divisions A, B and C.
- The Top 18 ranked teams (16 currently in Division A, plus two additional teams by 2019 ranking in respective category) to play three tournaments of six teams each (Groups A, B and C).
- All other registered teams, ranked 19 and lower, to play in tournaments of up to six teams each (Groups D/E).
- One tournament of up to six teams to be created with the lowest-ranked teams to accommodate Division C and Small Countries (Group F).
- All tournaments to be played in Round Robin format, with groups to be created by "serpentine" style allocation, taking the hosting situation into consideration.
Participating teams
Top-18 Challengers | 19–25 Challenger | 26–31 Challenger |
Top-18 Challengers
Group A
The Group A tournament was played in Skopje, North Macedonia. Greece and North Macedonia withdrew from the tournament. After the first round, all four teams advanced to the playoffs.
Group phase
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 254 | 147 | +107 | 6 |
2 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 192 | 173 | +19 | 5 |
3 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 199 | 196 | +3 | 4 |
4 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 122 | 251 | −129 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Playoffs
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Group B
The Group B tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria. Spain withdrew from the tournament, but qualified for the 2022 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup as hosts.
Source: FIBA
Group C
The Group C tournament was played in Novi Sad, Serbia.
Source: FIBA
19–25 Challenger
The Groups D/E tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria.
Group phase
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 140 | 101 | +39 | 4 | 19–25 Challenger Final Four |
2 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 1 | 131 | 136 | −5 | 3 |
3 | Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 108 | 142 | −34 | 2 | 19–25 Challenger Consolation round |
Source: FIBA
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Georgia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 223 | 204 | +19 | 5 | 19–25 Challenger Final Four |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 200 | 163 | +37 | 5 |
3 | Cyprus | 3 | 1 | 2 | 180 | 210 | −30 | 4 | 19–25 Challenger Consolation round |
4 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 201 | 227 | −26 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
Consolation round
Group Z
Source: FIBA
Final Four
19th–22nd place semifinals
21st place match
19th place match
Final standings
26–31 Challenger
Group F
The Group F tournament was played in Pristina, Kosovo.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
26 | Kosovo | 5 | 5 | 0 | 526 | 170 | +356 | 10 |
27 | Luxembourg | 5 | 4 | 1 | 356 | 281 | +75 | 9 |
28 | Moldova | 5 | 2 | 3 | 283 | 343 | −60 | 7 |
29 | Malta | 5 | 2 | 3 | 221 | 341 | −120 | 7 |
30 | Gibraltar | 5 | 1 | 4 | 197 | 367 | −170 | 6 |
31 | Albania | 5 | 1 | 4 | 269 | 350 | −81 | 6 |
Source: FIBA
See also
References
- ^ "FIBA Europe Board approves alternative format for Youth Competitions, new dates for Small Countries Championships". FIBA. 11 May 2021. Retrieved 21 July 2021.
External links
- Official website
- Competition schedule
Division A | |
---|
Qualification | - 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- since 2004: not held
|
---|
Division B | |
---|
Division C | |
---|
|
---|
Organizations | |
---|
Competitions for national teams | |
---|
Active club competitions | |
---|
Defunct club competitions | |
---|
Team awards | |
---|
Individual awards | |
---|
|