2021 UK local government election
Elections to Hampshire County Council took on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections .[1] All 78 seats were up for election, with each ward returning either one or two councillors by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. This took place at the same time as the elections for the Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and district councils.[2]
Background Whilst an election for the county council had already been planned, district council elections were delayed due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, meaning that they are due to be held at the same time as the Hampshire County Council Elections.[3] Whilst not part of Hampshire County Council, the unitary authorities of Portsmouth and Southampton are also due to hold council elections for a third of their respective councils at the same time.
After the previous election in 2017, the Conservatives held 56 seats, the Liberal Democrats 19, Labour 2, and Community Campaign Hart 1.
In July 2019, Cllr Floss Mitchell resigned from the Conservative Party to sit as an unaffiliated independent.[4] [5]
In December 2019, Cllr Michael Westbrook left the Labour Party alongside borough councillors to form the Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group[6] sitting with Community Campaign Hart as an independent grouping on the County Council.[7]
In December 2020, Conservative Cllr Keith Evans died from COVID-19.[8] [9]
As such, the Conservatives and Labour lost two councillors and a single councillor respectively, in the time since the previous election.
Summary Election result 2021 Hampshire County Council election Party Candidates Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Conservative 78 56 3 3 71.8 50.7 206,538 –1.5 Liberal Democrats 78 17 1 3 2 21.8 26.8 109,212 –0.1 Labour 75 3 1 0 1 3.8 12.6 51,336 +2.0 Independent 10 1 1 0 1 1.3 1.6 6,545 +0.3 Whitehill & Borden Community Party 1 1 1 0 1 1.3 0.5 1,933 N/A Green 32 0 0 0 0.0 4.4 18,044 +1.2 Hampshire Independents 24 0 0 0 0.0 1.6 6,671 N/A CCH 2 0 0 1 1 0.0 0.9 3,777 –0.5 Reform UK 11 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 1,350 N/A UKIP 8 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 855 –3.9 Andover Independents 3 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 822 N/A Alliance for Democracy and Freedom (UK) 1 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 261 N/A TUSC 3 0 0 0 0.0 <0.1 199 ±0.0 JAC 1 0 0 0 0.0 <0.1 63 –0.1
The Conservatives won 56 seats, the same number as in the previous election. Labour won 3 seats, an increase of 1. Community Campaign Hart, which had previously held 1 county council seat, failed to secure the two seats they ran in. An Independent candidate won in Bishopstoke & Fair Oak, and the Whitehill & Bordon Community Party won the seat they ran in of the same name.[10]
Results by electoral division Hampshire County Council is divided into 11 districts, which are split further into electoral divisions, and then split into a number of wards. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2017 , and are compared to that year's polls on that basis.
Basingstoke and Deane [11]
Basingstoke Central Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Kim Taylor 1,868 39.11 -10 Conservative Mike Patchett 1,752 36.68 +3 Liberal Democrats Ryan Hickling 664 13.90 +3 Hampshire Independents Stan Tennison 492 10.30 New Majority 116 2.43 Turnout 4,776 33.1 Labour hold Swing
Basingstoke North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Jacky Tustain 1,518 43 -16 Conservative Satya Sookhun 1,096 31 +5 Hampshire Independents Steve James-Bailey 514 15 New Liberal Democrats Michael Berwick-Gooding 320 9 +1 TUSC Mayola Evelien Demmenie 83 2 New Majority 422 Turnout 3,531 26.3 Labour hold Swing
Basingstoke North West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Arun Mummalaneni 1,882 45 0 Labour Co-op Andrew McCormick 1,679 41 0 Liberal Democrats Martin Baker 353 9 +1 Hampshire Independents David White 228 6 New Majority 203 Turnout 4,142 31.2 Conservative hold Swing
Basingstoke South East Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Gavin James 2,085 41 0 Conservative Dan Putty 1,526 30 0 Labour Kieran Kerswell 1,156 23 +2 Hampshire Independents Alan Stone 277 5 New TUSC Ben McDonnell 77 2 New Majority 559 Turnout 5,121 33 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Basingstoke South West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stephen Reid 3,217 57 -6 Labour David Bell 1,186 21 +4 Liberal Democrats Andy Konieczko 756 13 0 Hampshire Independents Spencer Cleary 458 8 New Majority 2,031 Turnout 5,617 37 Conservative hold Swing
Calleva Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Rhydian Vaughan 3,007 64 -12 Labour Tom Kingsley 605 13 -5 Liberal Democrats Roger Ward 717 15 New Hampshire Independents Robert Holliday 402 8 New Majority 2,290 Turnout 4,731 41 Conservative hold Swing
Candovers, Oakley & Overton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Juliet Henderson 2,924 52 -3 Liberal Democrats Paula Baker 1,491 27 +11 Labour Julie Pierce 701 13 +6 Hampshire Independents Tim Douglas 481 9 New Majority 1,433 Turnout 5,597 45 Conservative hold Swing
Loddon Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Elaine Still 3,402 64 -7 Liberal Democrats Francesca Maritan 776 15 +1 Labour Michael Barham 761 14 +4 Hampshire Independents Phil Heath 354 7 New Majority 2,626 Turnout 5,293 37 Conservative hold Swing
Tadley and Baughurst Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Derek Mellor 2,339 52 +5 Liberal Democrats Jo Slimin 1,420 31 -12 Labour Matt Russell 539 12 +6 Hampshire Independents Margaret Bennett 218 5 New Majority 919 Turnout 4,516 36 Conservative hold Swing
Whitchurch and Clere Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Tom Thacker 3,314 58 -4 Hampshire Independents Lucy Dean 857 15 New Labour Andy Fitchet 820 14 +5 Liberal Democrats Matthew Kaschula 764 13 -10 Majority 2,457 Turnout 5,755 43 Conservative hold Swing
East Hampshire Alton Rural Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mark Kemp-Gee 3,688 63 -7 Liberal Democrats Roland Richardson 1,144 20 +5 Green Laurent Coffre 650 11 +5 Labour Colin Brazier 355 6 0 Majority 2,544 Turnout 5,837 43 Conservative hold Swing
Alton Town Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Andrew Joy 2,325 44 -4 Liberal Democrats Steve Hunt 2,246 43 +4 Labour Gary Boller 530 10 +4 Hampshire Independents Pete King 171 3 New Majority 79 Turnout 5,272 36 Conservative hold Swing
Catherington Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Marge Harvey 2,822 61 -11 Liberal Democrats John Smart 1,038 22 +6 Green Phillip Humphries 453 10 +6 Labour Co-op Jeremy Abraham 328 7 0 Majority 1,784 Turnout 4,641 36 Conservative hold Swing
Liphook, Headley & Grayshott Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Debbie Curnow-Ford 2,873 54 -9 Liberal Democrats Alison Glasspool 1,331 25 -3 Labour John Tough 500 9 +2 Green John Hilton 393 7 New Hampshire Independents Wendy Laidlaw 100 2 New UKIP Ted Wildey 99 2 New Majority 1,542 Turnout 5,296 39 Conservative hold Swing
Petersfield Butser Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Rob Mocatta 2,687 50 -3 Liberal Democrats David Podger 1,496 28 +1 Green Pippa Lee 712 13 +7 Labour Steve Elder 520 10 +2 Majority 1,191 Turnout 5,415 38 Conservative hold Swing
Petersfield Hangers Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Russell Oppenheimer 2,975 52 -7 Liberal Democrats Louise Bevan 1,275 22 0 Green Ian James 796 14 +8 Labour Howard Linsley 489 8 0 Hampshire Independents Malcolm Bint 224 4 +1 Majority 1,700 Turnout 5,759 43 Conservative hold Swing
Whitehill, Bordon & Lindford Party Candidate Votes % ±% WBCP Andy Tree 1,933 50 New Conservative Phillip Davies 1,016 26 -31 Liberal Democrats Neville Taylor 514 13 -1 Labour Jack Winthrop 219 6 -3 Green Jason Guy 150 4 New Reform UK Terry Hoar 39 1 New Majority 917 Turnout 3,871 31 WBCP gain from Conservative
Eastleigh Bishopstoke & Fair Oak Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Louise Parker-Jones 1,917 35 +13 Liberal Democrats Mike Thornton 1,657 30 -9 Conservative Ben Burcombe-Filer 1,394 25 +5 Labour Jacob Phillips 379 7 0 UKIP Martin Lyon 141 3 -6 TUSC Robert Lovell 39 1 New Majority 260 Turnout 5,527 43 Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Botley & Hedge End North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Rupert Kyrle 2,242 50 -4 Conservative Susan Hall 1,766 40 +6 Labour Kevin Williamson 459 10 +4 Majority 476 Turnout 4,467 35 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chandler’s Ford Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Tim Groves 2,627 47 +9 Conservative Judith Grajewski 2,584 46 -8 Labour Gwyneth Hubert 413 7 +1 Majority 43 Turnout 5,624 48 Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Eastleigh North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Tanya Park 1,629 38 -8 Conservative Lisa Crosher 1,355 32 +10 Labour Co-op Josh Constable 920 22 +10 Hampshire Independents John Edwards 150 4 New Reform UK Alexander Culley 104 2 New UKIP Chris Greenwood 98 2 -14 Majority 274 Turnout 4,256 35 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Eastleigh South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Wayne Irish 2,161 41 -10 Conservative Shelagh Lee 1,796 34 +6 Labour Sam Jordan 980 19 +7 Hampshire Independents Andy Moore 201 4 New UKIP Jan Weller 74 1 -8 Majority 365 Turnout 5,212 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hamble Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Keith House 2,915 54 -3 Conservative Mike Preston 1,808 34 +3 Labour Hayley Homer 665 12 +6 Majority 1,107 Turnout 5,388 37 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hedge End & West End South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Tonia Craig 2,206 46 -4 Conservative Jerry Hall 2,189 46 +6 Labour Steve Phillips 359 8 +2 Majority 17 Turnout 4,754 39 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
West End & Horton Heath Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Steven Broomfield 2,008 48 +16 Liberal Democrats Bruce Tennent 1,664 40 -12 Labour Steve Willoughby 419 10 +4 UKIP Hugh McGuinness 88 2 -4 Majority 344 Turnout 4,179 39 Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Fareham Fareham Crofton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Pal Hayre 3,908 62 +13 Liberal Democrats Jimmy Roberts 1,830 29 -8 Labour Tom Fowler 567 9 +5 Majority 2,078 Turnout 6,305 49 Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Portchester Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Roger Price 2,782 48.2 +1.0 Conservative Susan Bell 2,368 41.1 -3.6 Labour Richard Ryan 618 10.7 +2.7 Majority 414 7.1 +4.5 Turnout 5,768 40 Liberal Democrats hold Swing +2.3
Fareham Sarisbury Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Seán Woodward 2,912 57 -13 Independent Geoffrey Townley 676 13 New Liberal Democrats John Hughes 653 13 -1 Labour James Webb 627 12 +4 Hampshire Independents Kim Rose 203 4 New Majority 2,236 Turnout 5,071 39 Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Titchfield Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Sarah Pankhurst 3,209 65 -8 Liberal Democrats Dave Leonard 757 15 -1 Labour Michael Prior 737 15 +4 Reform UK Steve Richards 238 5 New Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Town (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Pamela Bryant 4,096 49 -8 Conservative Peter Latham 3,023 36 -15 Liberal Democrats Ciaran Urry-Tuttiett 1,160 14 -11 Labour Andrew Mooney 1,070 13 0 Green David Harrison 1,066 13 +6 Liberal Democrats Paul Whittle 1,058 13 -7 Labour Leslie Ricketts 906 11 0 Independent Keith Barton 902 11 New Independent Geoffrey Fazackarley 882 11 New Green Nick Lyle 715 9 +2 Turnout 8,406 37 Majority Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Warsash Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Michael Ford 4,113 71 -3 Liberal Democrats Jim Palmer 924 16 +7 Labour Verden Meldrum 796 14 +7 Majority 3,189 Turnout 5,833 43 Conservative hold Swing
Gosport Bridgemary Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stephen Philipott 2,238 49 +2 Liberal Democrats Steve Hammond 1,951 43 +14 Labour Jonathan Brown 394 9 -6 Majority 287 Turnout 4,583 34 Conservative hold Swing
Hardway Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Peter Chegwyn 1,742 46 -6 Conservative Paddy Bergin 1,436 38 -1 Labour Lynn Day 441 12 +3 Reform UK Mark Staplehurst 140 4 New Majority 306 Turnout 3,786 30 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Lee Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Graham Burgess 2,922 66 -5 Liberal Democrats Kirsten Bradley 1,034 23 +15 Labour Charis Noakes 477 11 +1 Majority 1,888 Turnout 4,433 34 Conservative hold Swing
Leesland and Town (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Zoe Huggins 3,765 44 -15 Conservative Lesley Meenaghan 3,017 36 -18 Liberal Democrats Rob Hylands 2,108 25 +6 Liberal Democrats Julie Westerby 1,509 18 +3 Labour Hilary Percival 1,178 14 +2 Labour Keith Percival 1,160 14 +2 Independent Dale Fletcher 380 4 New Independent Berkeley Vincent 282 3 New Reform UK Aaron Pinder 205 2 New Turnout 8,471 59 Conservative hold Swing
Hart (5 seats) Hart Church Crookham & Ewshot Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stephen Parker 2,676 43 +11 CCH John Bennison 2,391 39 -16 Liberal Democrats Christine Oldfield 739 12 New Labour Andrew Perkins 384 6 0 Majority 285 Turnout 6,190 42 Conservative gain from CCH Swing
Fleet Town Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Steve Forster 3,571 54 +6 CCH Alan Oliver 1,386 21 -18 Liberal Democrats Peter Wildsmith 1,063 16 New Labour Mike Mellor 452 7 -2 Reform UK Roy Fang 102 2 New Majority 2,185 Turnout 6,574 44 Conservative hold Swing
Hartley Wintney & Yateley West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Tim Davies 3,438 52 +10 Liberal Democrats Richard Quarterman 2,498 38 -9 Labour Joyce Still 483 7 +3 Hampshire Independents Neil Fellman 193 3 New Majority 940 Turnout 6,612 43 Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Odiham & Hook Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jonathan Glen 3,444 62 -7 Liberal Democrats Tony Over 1,244 23 +11 Labour Co-op Barry Jones 561 10 +1 Hampshire Independents Dave Watson 266 5 New Majority 2,200 Turnout 5,515 41 Conservative hold Swing
Yateley East and Blackwater Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Adrian Collett 3,315 57 -3 Conservative John Burton 2,105 36 +6 Hampshire Independents Caroline Mussared 370 6 New Majority 1,210 Turnout 5,790 38 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Havant Cowplain and Hart Plain Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Prad Bains 2,484 67 -3 Labour Susan Arnold 539 15 +4 Liberal Democrats Lisa Jackson 284 8 -2 Green Quentin Wallace-Jones 380 10 +6 Majority 1,945 Turnout 3,687 30 Conservative hold Swing
Emsworth and St. Faiths Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Lulu Bowerman 3,220 53 -6 Labour Peter Oliver 1,315 22 +11 Green Shelley Saunders 784 13 +4 Liberal Democrats Jane Briggs 765 13 -2 Majority 1,905 Turnout 6,084 44 Conservative hold Swing
Hayling Island Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Lance Quantrill 3,155 60 0 Liberal Democrats Paul Gray 782 15 +5 Labour Sheree Earnshaw 696 13 +2 Green Robert Soar 668 13 +8 Majority 2,373 Turnout 5,301 37 Conservative hold Swing
North East Havant Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jackie Branson 1,682 56 +12 Labour Lynn Tolmon 700 23 +1 Liberal Democrats Annie Martin 325 11 -8 Hampshire Independents Malc Carpenter 283 9 -3 Majority Turnout Conservative hold Swing
North West Havant Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Liz Fairhurst 2,158 56 +2 Liberal Democrats Phillipa Gray 878 23 -2 Labour Anthony Berry 535 14 +3 Green Rosie Blackburn 258 7 +4 Majority 1,280 Turnout 3,829 26 Conservative hold Swing
Purbrook & Stakes South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Gary Hughes 2,379 66 +3 Labour Munazza Faiz 582 16 +1 Liberal Democrats Paul Tansom 351 10 +2 Green Patrick Bealy 308 9 +4 Majority 1,797 Turnout 3,620 28 Conservative hold Swing
Waterloo & Stakes North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Ann Briggs 2,951 72 0 Labour Ashley Cowan 654 16 +3 Liberal Democrats Izzy Fletcher 514 12 +2 Majority 2,297 Turnout 4,119 32 Conservative hold Swing
New Forest Brockenhurst Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Keith Mans 3,329 58 4 Liberal Democrats Ruth Rollin 989 17 6 Green Katherine Wilcox 931 16 11 Labour Martin Ashman 466 8 3 Majority 2,340 41 2 Turnout 5,715 39 Conservative hold Swing
Dibden and Hythe Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Malcolm Wade 2,515 46 Conservative Chris Harrison 2,088 38 Labour Katherine Herbert 281 5 1 Green Dominic Boddington 280 5 New ADF Tom Jones 261 5 New Majority 427 8 Turnout 5,425 38 2 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Lymington & Boldre Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Barry Dunning 2,313 42 9 Liberal Democrats Jack Davies 1,241 23 7 Independent Jacqui England 1,157 21 4 Green Verena Jolly 453 8 5 Labour Jerry Weber 332 6 1 Majority 1,072 19 7 Turnout 5,496 38 1 Conservative hold Swing
Lyndhurst & Fordingbridge Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Edward Heron 3,027 55 9 Liberal Democrats Hilary Brand 1,063 19 2 Green Janet Richards 928 17 9 Labour James Swyer 443 8 2 Majority 1,964 36 7 Turnout 5,461 37 1 Conservative hold Swing
New Milton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Melville Kendal 3,504 66 Green Jeremy Fenner 618 12 New Liberal Democrats Ben Thompson 593 11 1 Labour Eloise Cleeter 582 11 2 Majority 2,886 54 1 Turnout 5,347 38 3 Conservative hold Swing
New Milton North, Milford & Hordle Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Fran Carpenter 4,119 69 8 Labour Chris Main 556 10 1 Green Tony Law 539 9 New Liberal Democrats Mark Clark 537 9 7 UKIP Ian Linney 117 3 New Majority 3,553 59 3 Turnout 5,938 39 3 Conservative hold Swing
Ringwood Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Michael Thierry 2,439 57 4 Labour Peter Kelleher 772 18 5 Green Nicola Jolly 645 15 7 Liberal Democrats Alex Brunsdon 410 10 8 Majority 1667 19 Turnout 32 Conservative hold Swing
South Waterside Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Alexis McEvoy 2,218 59 7 Liberal Democrats Rebecca Clark 884 24 5 Labour Julie Hope 420 11 1 Green John Pemberton 215 6 1 Majority 1334 35 Turnout 30 Conservative hold Swing
Totton North and Netley Marsh Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Neville Penman 2,821 63 Liberal Democrats Caroline Rackham 905 20 5 Labour John Rochey-Adams 410 9 3 Green Timothy Rowe 315 7 New Majority 1916 43 Turnout 31 Conservative hold Swing
Totton South and Marchwood Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats David Harrison 2,303 48 9 Conservative Richard Young 1892 40 4 Labour Helen Field 312 7 Green Callum O'Driscoll 219 6 New Majority 411 8 Turnout 34 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Rushmoor Aldershot North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Alex Crawford 1,684 44 +8 Conservative Charles Choudhary 1,629 42 -2 Liberal Democrats Alan Hilliar 549 14 +6 Majority 55 Turnout 3,862 33.6 Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Aldershot South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Bill Withers 2,128 47 +5 Labour Co-op Gaynor Austin 2,059 45 +3 Liberal Democrats Mark Trotter 356 8 +3 Majority 69 Turnout 4,543 35 Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Roz Chadd 2,385 54 +8 Labour Clive Grattan 1,452 33 +6 Liberal Democrats Charlie Fraser-Fleming 581 13 +3 Majority 933 Turnout 4,418 33.4 Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Adam Jackman 2,607 47 0 Liberal Democrats Thomas Mitchell 1,613 29 +10 Labour June Smith 940 17 +5 Independent Donna Wallace 202 4 -3 UKIP Zack Culshaw 94 2 -3 Reform UK Benjamin Seary 64 1 New Majority 994
Farnborough West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Rod Cooper 2,902 60 +13 Labour Madi Jabbi 1,105 23 +10 Liberal Democrats Craig Card 810 17 +7 Majority 1,797 Turnout 36.1 Conservative hold Swing
Test Valley Andover North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Kirsty North 2,070 57 +1 Labour David Bass 607 17 New Liberal Democrats Barbara Carpenter 577 16 -13 Andover Independents Rebecca Meyer 281 8 New Hampshire Independents Scott Neville 81 2 New Majority 1,463 Turnout 3,616 26 Conservative hold Swing
Andover South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Phil North 2,818 58 +6 Liberal Democrats Robin Hughes 710 15 -3 Labour Geoffrey McBride 494 10 -1 Green Lance Mitchell 369 8 +3 Andover Independents Susana Ecclestone 316 7 New Reform UK Peter Griffiths 84 2 New Hampshire Independents Christine Heath 48 1 Majority 2,108 Turnout 4,839 34 Conservative hold Swing
Andover West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Chris Donnelly 2,710 57 +1 Liberal Democrats Luigi Gregori 1,079 23 +3 Labour Judith Cole 596 12 -3 Andover Independents David Coole 225 5 New UKIP Norman Woods 144 2 -8 Hampshire Independents Seem Alsala 46 1 New Majority 1,631 Turnout 4,770 33 Conservative hold Swing
Baddesley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Alan Dowden 3,303 61 +2 Conservative Alan Higginson 1,613 30 -5 Labour David Stevens 357 7 +1 Reform UK Clare Fawcett 129 2 New Majority 1,690 Turnout 5,402 41 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Romsey Rural Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Nick Adams-King 4,251 67 +1 Liberal Democrats Andrew Beesley 1,585 25 -1 Labour Jane Elliott 496 8 +1 Majority 2,666 Turnout 6,332 43 Conservative hold Swing
Romsey Town Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Mark Cooper 3,156 53 -3 Conservative Tim Mayer 2,205 37 0 Labour Stuart Bannerman 455 8 +2 Reform UK Andrew Peterson 156 3 New Majority 951 Turnout 5,972 45 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Test Valley Central Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative David Drew 3,478 59 -9 Liberal Democrats David Hall 1,443 25 +5 Green Jonathan Cotterell 465 8 +1 Labour Michael Mumford 322 5 0 Independent Connor Shaw 147 3 New Majority 2,035 Turnout 5,855 41 Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Bishops Waltham Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Rob Humby 3,474 57 -6 Liberal Democrats Christopher Day 1,442 24 +1 Green Richard Cannon 809 13 +6 Labour Steve Haines 384 6 -1 Majority 2,032 Turnout 6,109 45 Conservative hold Swing
Itchen Valley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 3,673 52 -3 Conservative Caroline Horrill 2,836 40 0 Green Alex Blower 348 5 +2 Labour Kimberly Torkington 164 2 0 Reform UK Dave Brockless 89 1 New Majority 837 Turnout 7,110 53 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Meon Valley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Hugh Lumby 2,929 52 -6 Green Malcolm Wallace 1,312 23 +19 Liberal Democrats Jonathan Fern 1,146 20 -10 Labour Daniel Reid 263 5 +1 Majority 1,617 Turnout 5,650 44 Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Downlands Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jan Warwick 4,217 54 +5 Liberal Democrats James Batho 2,740 35 -8 Green Max Priesemann 531 7 +3 Labour Jude Wilkinson 296 4 0 Majority 1,477 Turnout 7,784 53 Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Eastgate Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Dominic Charles Alan Hiscock 2,796 48 +4 Conservative Fiona Marion McMillan Mather 1,866 32 -5 Green Sarah Felicity Gooding 551 10 +3 Labour Patrick Davies 449 8 -3 JAC Teresa Mary Skelton 63 1 0 Hampshire Independents Duncan Philip Stone 54 1 New Majority 930 Turnout 5,779 44 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Winchester Southern Parishes Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Patricia Stallard 2,870 59 -12 Liberal Democrats Jude Godwin 1,425 29 +10 Green Robert Parker 553 11 +6 Majority 1,445 Turnout 4,848 38 Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Westgate Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Martin Tod 3,030 50 -2 Conservative Rebecca Butler 1,785 29 -8 Green Giles Gooding 630 10 +6 Labour Peter Rees 349 6 +2 Independent Ian Tait 319 5 -32 Majority 1,245 Turnout 6,113 49 Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Changes 2021–2025 Purbrook and Stakes South by-election, 4 May 2023[12] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Ryan Brent 1,484 47.1 -18.6 Liberal Democrats Adrian Tansom 866 27.5 +17.8 Labour Munazza Faiz 802 25.4 +9.3 Majority 618 19.6 Turnout 3,152 Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Sarisbury by-election, 2 May 2024[13] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Joanne Burton 2,096 47 Liberal Democrats Graham Stanley Everdell 1,542 34 Labour Verden Alluin Meldrum 592 13 Independent Nick Gregory 256 6 Turnout 35 Conservative hold
By-election triggered by resignation of Conservative councillor Seán Woodward.[14]
Meon Valley by-election, 2 May 2024[15] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Green Malcolm Wallace 2,083 35.8 12.6 Liberal Democrats Vivian Achwal 1,906 32.7 12.5 Conservative Neil Bolton 1,630 28.0 23.8 Labour Oliver Hirsch 199 3.4 1.6 Majority 177 3.0 Turnout 5,818 39.38 Green gain from Conservative
By-election triggered by resignation of Conservative councillor Hugh Lumby.[16]
See also References ^ "Election Timetable in England" (PDF) . Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 September 2020. ^ "Elections and voting". www.hants.gov.uk . Retrieved 4 January 2021 . ^ "Coronavirus: English local elections postponed for a year". BBC News . 13 March 2020. Retrieved 5 January 2021 . ^ "Floss Mitchell". Retrieved 5 January 2021 – via Facebook. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Floss Mitchell". democracy.hants.gov.uk . 5 January 2021. Retrieved 5 January 2021 . ^ "Nine former Labour councillors team up with independents to form new political party". Basingstoke Gazette . Retrieved 5 January 2021 . ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Michael Westbrook". democracy.hants.gov.uk . 5 January 2021. Retrieved 5 January 2021 . ^ "Tributes paid to Hampshire county councillor who died from Covid-19". ITV News . 29 December 2020. Retrieved 28 February 2021 . ^ "Councils pay tribute after death of 'dedicated' county and borough councillor". Daily Echo . Retrieved 28 February 2021 . ^ "Election results by division, 6 May 2021". democracy.hants.gov.uk . 6 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021 . ^ "2021 election results. Basingstoke" (PDF) . Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2021. Retrieved 19 August 2021 . ^ "Purbrook and Stakes South Division". Local Elections Archive Project . Retrieved 20 March 2024 . ^ "Election results for Fareham Sarisbury". Hampshire County Council . Retrieved 11 May 2024 . ^ Boothroyd, David (15 March 2024). "The dream shall never Dye". Local Councils . Thorncliffe. Retrieved 11 May 2024 . ^ "Election results for Meon Valley". Hampshire County Council . Retrieved 11 May 2024 . ^ "Popular councillor steps down due to illness". Meon Valley Times . 13 March 2024. Retrieved 11 May 2024 .