6th Venice International Film Festival
Film festival
Location | Venice, Italy |
---|---|
Founded | 1932 |
Festival date | 8 – 31 August 1938 |
Website | Website |
Venice Film Festival chronology | |
The 6th annual Venice International Film Festival was held between 8 and 31 August 1938.[1] The festival screened a French cinema retrospective, spanning works from 1891 to 1933.[2][3]
Jury
- Giuseppe Volpi di Misurata (president) (Italy)[4]
- Olaf Andersson (Sweden)
- Luigi Freddi (Italy)
- Miloš Havel (Czechoslovakia)
- Neville Kearney (UK)
- René Jeanne (France)
- Oswald Lehnich (Germany)
- Antonio Maraini (Italy)
- Humberto Mauro (Brazil)
- Edmond Moreau (Switzerland)
- Eitel Monaco (Italy)
- Ryszard Ordynski (Poland)
- Giacomo Paolucci de Calboli Barone (Italy)
- Alfonso Rivas Bustamante (Mexico)
- Harold Smith (USA)
- Junzo Sato (Japan)
- F. L. Theron (South Africa)
- Carl Vincent (Belgium)
- Louis Villani (Hungary)
In-Competition films
- The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Norman Taurog
- The Drum by Zoltán Korda
- Gonin no Sekkohei by Tomotaka Tasaka
- Heimat by Carl Froelich
- Jezebel by William Wyler
- Luciano Serra pilota by Goffredo Alessandrini
- Marie Antoinette by W. S. Van Dyke
- Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der Völker and Olympia 2. Teil - Fest der Schönheit by Leni Riefenstahl
- Prison sans barreaux by Léonide Moguy
- Pygmalion by Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard
- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Walt Disney, Wilfred Jackson, Ben Sharpsteen, David Hand
- Young Noszty and Mary Toth by Steve Sekely
Awards
- Best Film:
- Luciano Serra pilota by Goffredo Alessandrini
- Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der Völker and Olympia 2. Teil - Fest der Schönheit by Leni Riefenstahl
- Volpi Cup:
- Best Actor: Leslie Howard for Pygmalion
- Best Actress: Norma Shearer for Marie Antoinette
- Special Recommendation:
- Allá en el Rancho Grande by Fernando de Fuentes
- Break the News by René Clair
- Der Mustergatte with Heinz Rühmann
- En kvinnas ansikte by Gustaf Molander
- Fahrendes Volk by Jacques Feyder
- Geniusz sceny by Ludwik Solski
- Hanno rapito un uomo by Gennaro Righelli
- Jezebel by William Wyler
- Le quai des brumes by Marcel Carné
- Michelangelo by Curt Oertel
- Sotto la croce del sud by Guido Brignone
- The Rage of Paris by Henry Koster
- Thema's van de inspiratie by Charles Dekeukeleire
- Urlaub auf Ehrenwort by Karl Ritter
- Vivacious Lady by George Stevens
- Best Director: Heimat by Carl Froelich
- Medal: Natur und Technik by Ulrich K. T. Schultz
- Best Short - Fiction:
- Armonie pucciniane by Giorgio Ferroni
- Karakoram by Henri de Ségogne
- Sv. Istvan (Magyar Film Iroda)
- Best Documentary:
- Nella luce di Roma (Istituto Nazionale Luce)
- The River by Pare Lorentz
- Best Educative or Scientific Film: Der Bienenstaat by Ulrich K. T. Schultz
- Special Award (The Grand Art Trophy): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Walt Disney, Wilfred Jackson, Ben Sharpsteen and David Hand
References
External links
- Official website
- Venice Film Festival 1938 Awards on IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Golden Lion
- Grand Jury Prize
- Special Jury Prize
- Silver Lion (for Best Direction)
- Volpi Cup for Best Actor
- Volpi Cup for Best Actress
- Golden Osella
- Marcello Mastroianni Award
- Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024