Armenia at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Armenia at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARM |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Armenia |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 32 in 11 sports |
Flag bearer | Aghvan Grigoryan |
Medals Ranked 45th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Armenia competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Armenian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Armen Nazaryan | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg | 20 July |
Silver | Armen Mkrtchyan | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 48 kg | 30 July |
Athletics
- Men
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Robert Emmiyan | Long jump | 7.76 | 28 | Did not advance | |
Armen Martirosyan | Triple jump | 16.74 | 5 Q | 16.97 | 5 |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Nshan Munchyan | light flyweight | Bye | Petrov (BUL) L 5–11 | Did not advance | |||
Lernik Papyan | flyweight | Tsujimoto (JPN) W 10–5 | Romero (CUB) L 6–22 | Did not advance | |||
Artur Gevorgyan | featherweight | Konamegui (CMR) W 10–3 | Mayweather Jr. (USA) L 3–16 | Did not advance | |||
Mekhak Ghazaryan | lightweight | Bye | Strange (CAN) L 7–16 | Did not advance |
Cycling
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Arsen Ghazaryan | Men's road race | Did not finish |
Diving
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Hovhannes Avtandilyan | 10 m platform | 275.64 | 32 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Arus Gyulbudaghyan | 3 m springboard | 228.72 | 20 | Did not advance |
Gymnastics
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total points | Position | Total points | Position | ||
Norayr Sargsyan | Individual all-round | 110.211 | 50 | Did not advance |
Judo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Arsen Gevorgyan | Men's −78 kg | Bye | Yuan (CHN) L | Did not advance |
Shooting
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Position | Score | Position | ||
Hrachya Petikyan | Men's 50 m rifle three positions | 1164 | 13 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Anush Manukyan | 100 m breaststroke | 1:20.70 | 45 | Did not advance |
Tennis
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Sargis Sargsian | Men's singles | Nestor (CAN) W 6–4, 6–4 | Enqvist (SWE) L 6–4, 6–7, 4–6 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lift | Lift | ||||
Eduard Darbinyan | Men's −64 kg | 132.5 | 160 | 292.5 | 12 |
Israel Militosyan | Men's −70 kg | 152.5 | 182.5 | 335 | 6 |
Hayk Yeghiazaryan | 145 | 180 | 325 | 12 | |
Hovhannes Barseghyan | Men's 76 kg | 155 | 190 | 345 | 8 |
Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan | 165 | Did not finish | |||
Sergo Chakhoyan | Men's −83 kg | 170 | 195 | 365 | 6 |
Aleksander Karapetyan | Men's −91 kg | 167.5 | 200 | 367.5 | 13 |
Aghvan Grigoryan | Men's −99 kg | 175 | 205 | 380 | 8 |
Ara Vardanyan | Men's −108 kg | 180 | 215 | 395 | 7 |
Ashot Danielyan | Men's +108 kg | 177.5 | 217.5 | 395 | 13 |
Wrestling
- Greco–Roman
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Armen Nazaryan | −52 kg | Kalashnykov (UKR) W 10-0 | Tae-yeon (KOR) W 12-2 | Danielyan (RUS) W 3-0 | Rivas (CUB) W 7-1 | n/a | Paulson (USA) W 5-1 | |
Aghasi Manukyan | −57 kg | Salhi (TUN) W 4-0 | Khakymov (UKR) L 0-11 | Aghayev (AZE) L 2-7 | Did not advance | 13 | ||
Mkhitar Manukyan | −62 kg | Guohong (CHN) W 11-0 | Komyshenko (UKR) L 2-3 | Aziz (SWE) W 4-0 | Sang-sun (KOR) W 5-0 Fall | Pirim (TUR) L 4-9 | Martynov (RUS) W WO | 7 |
Samvel Manukyan | −68 kg | Karapinar (TUR) L 0-3 | Escobar (COL) W 12-0 | Daynes (CAN) W 9-3 | Tretyakov (RUS) L 0-4 | Did not advance | 10 | |
Levon Geghamyan | −82 kg | Lidberg (SWE) L 0-2 | Farkas (HUN) W 4-0 | Frinta (CZE) W 3-2 | Jovančević (YUG) W 2-0 | Turlykhanov (KAZ) L 1-3 | Sanatbayev (KGZ) W WO | 7 |
Tsolak Yeghishyan | −90 kg | Gelénesi (HUN) W 5-1 | Konstantinidis (GRE) L 0-12 | Rejepov (TKM) W 5-2 | Sidorenko (BLR) L 1-3 | Did not advance | 9 |
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Armen Mkrtchyan | −48 kg | Restrepo (COL) W 10-0 | Eiter (USA) W 9-2 | Vila (CUB) W 4-2 | Railean (MDA) W 7-2 | n/a | Il (KOR) L 4-5 | |
Arayik Gevorgyan | −68 kg | Al-Osta (SYR) W 9-1 | Gogol (BLR) W 3-2 | Bye | Saunders (USA) L 0-4 | Sánchez (CUB) L 4-8 | Sang-ho (KOR) W 0-0 | 5 |
See also
Notes
- (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 September 2007. Retrieved 19 November 2012.
{{cite book}}
:|author=
has generic name (help)
References
- Official Olympic Reports
- International Olympic Committee results database
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé-Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts-Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia