Hanns Kilian
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's Bobsleigh | ||
Representing Germany | ||
Representing Germany | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1928 St. Moritz | Five-man | |
1932 Lake Placid | Four-man | |
World Championships | ||
1931 Oberhof | Two-man | |
1934 Garmisch-Partenkirchen | Four-man | |
1935 St. Moritz | Four-man | |
1938 Garmisch-Partenkirchen | Four-man | |
1939 St. Moritz | Two-man | |
1939 Cortina d'Ampezzo | Four-man |
Hans Kilian (alternate listings: Hanns Kilian, Hans Killian, or Hanns Killian (2 May 1905 – 17 April 1981) was a German bobsledder who competed from the late 1920s to the late 1930s. Competing in three Winter Olympics, he won two bronze medals (1928: Five-man, 1932: Four-man).[1]
Kilian also won seven medals at the FIBT World Championships, including three golds (Two-man: 1931, Four-man: 1934, 1935), one silver (Four-man: 1938), and two bronzes (Two-man and four-man: both 1939).
He was born and died in Garmisch-Partenkirchen.
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Hanns Kilian". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2016-12-04.
- Bobsleigh four-man Olympic medalists for 1924, 1932-56, and since 1964[dead link]
- Bobsleigh five-man Olympic medalists for 1928[dead link]
- Bobsleigh two-man world championship medalists since 1931
- Bobsleigh four-man world championship medalists since 1930
- Hanns Kilian at databaseOlympics.com (archived)
- Wallenchinsky, David. (1984). "Bobsled". In The Complete Book the Olympics: 1896-1980. New York: Penguin Books. pp. 558–60.
External links
- Hanns Kilian at Olympedia
- Hanns Kilian at Olympics.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1931: Germany (Hanns Kilian, Sebastian Huber)
- 1933: Romania (Alexandru Papană, Dumitru Hubert)
- 1934: Romania (Alexandru Frim, Vasile Dumitrescu)
- 1935: Switzerland (Reto Capadrutt, Emil Diener)
- 1937: Great Britain (Frederick McEvoy, Brian Black)
- 1938: Germany (Bibo Fischer, Rolf Thielecke)
- 1939: Belgium (René Lunden, Jeans Coops)
- 1947: Switzerland (Fritz Feierabend, Stephan Waser)
- 1949: Switzerland (Felix Endrich, Friedrich Waller)
- 1950: Switzerland (Fritz Feierabend, Stephan Waser)
- 1951: West Germany (Andreas Ostler, Lorenz Nieberl)
- 1953: Switzerland (Felix Endrich, Fritz Stöckli)
- 1954: Italy (Guglielmo Scheibmeier, Andrea Zambelli)
- 1955: Switzerland (Fritz Feierabend, Harry Warburton)
- 1957–60: Italy (Eugenio Monti, Renzo Alverà)
- 1961: Italy (Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes)
- 1962: Italy (Rinaldo Ruatti, Enrico de Lorenzo)
- 1963: Italy (Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes)
- 1965: Great Britain (Tony Nash, Robin Dixon)
- 1966: Italy (Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes)
- 1967: Austria (Erwin Thaler, Reinhold Durnthaler)
- 1969: Italy (Nevio de Zordo, Adriano Frassinelli)
- 1970: West Germany (Horst Floth, Pepi Bader)
- 1971: Italy (Gianfranco Gaspari, Mario Armano)
- 1973–74: West Germany (Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider)
- 1975: Italy (Giorgio Alverà, Franco Perruquet)
- 1977: Switzerland (Hans Hiltebrand, Heinz Meier)
- 1978–79: Switzerland (Erich Schärer, Joseph Benz)
- 1981: East Germany (Bernhard Germeshausen, Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt)
- 1982: Switzerland (Erich Schärer, Max Rüegg)
- 1983: Switzerland (Ralph Pichler, Urs Leuthold)
- 1985–86: East Germany (Wolfgang Hoppe, Dietmar Schauerhammer)
- 1987: Switzerland (Ralph Pichler, Celeste Poltera)
- 1989: East Germany (Wolfgang Hoppe, Bogdan Musioł)
- 1990: Switzerland (Gustav Weder, Bruno Gerber)
- 1991: Germany (Rudolf Lochner, Markus Zimmermann)
- 1993: Germany (Christoph Langen, Peer Joechel)
- 1995: Germany (Christoph Langen, Olaf Hampel)
- 1996: Germany (Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann)
- 1997: Switzerland (Reto Götschi, Guido Acklin)
- 1999: Italy (Günther Huber, Enrico Costa, Ubaldo Ranzi)
- 2000: Germany (Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann)
- 2001: Germany (Christoph Langen, Marco Jakobs)
- 2003: Germany (André Lange, Kevin Kuske)
- 2004: Canada (Pierre Lueders, Giulio Zardo)
- 2005: Canada (Pierre Lueders, Lascelles Brown)
- 2007–08: Germany (André Lange, Kevin Kuske)
- 2009: Switzerland (Ivo Rüegg, Cédric Grand)
- 2011: Russia (Alexandr Zubkov, Alexey Voyevoda)
- 2012: United States (Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton)
- 2013: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Jannis Bäcker)
- 2015–20: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis)
- 2021: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Alexander Schüller)
- 2023: Germany (Johannes Lochner, Georg Fleischhauer)
- 2024: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Alexander Schüller)
This biographical article relating to German bobsleigh is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This article about a German Winter Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e