Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre breaststroke
Men's 200 metre breaststroke at the 2009 FINA World Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Foro Italico | ||||||||||||
Dates | 30 July 2009 (heats, semifinals) 31 July 2009 (final) | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 84 | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 2:07.64 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2007 2011 → |
- v
- t
- e
The heats for the men's 200 metre breaststroke race at the 2009 World Championships took place in the morning and evening of 30 July, with the final in the evening session of 31 July at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and competition records were as follows:
World record | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 2:07.51 | Tokyo, Japan | 8 June 2008 |
Championship record | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 2:09.42 | Barcelona, Spain | 24 July 2003 |
The following records were established during the competition:
Date | Round | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 July | Heat 5 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 2:09.28 | CR |
30 July | Heat 6 | Yevgeniy Ryzhkov | Kazakhstan | 2:09.26 | CR |
30 July | Heat 7 | Henrique Barbosa | Brazil | 2:09.22 | CR |
30 July | Heat 8 | Loris Facci | Italy | 2:08.85 | CR |
30 July | Heat 9 | Eric Shanteau | United States | 2:08.55 | CR |
30 July | Semifinal 1 | Christian Sprenger | Australia | 2:07.31 | WR |
Results
Heats
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Heat | Lane | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Shanteau | United States | 2:08.55 | 9 | 4 | CR |
2 | Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 2:08.71 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | Loris Facci | Italy | 2:08.85 | 8 | 3 | |
4 | Marco Koch | Germany | 2:09.06 | 8 | 4 | |
5 | Henrique Barbosa | Brazil | 2:09.22 | 7 | 4 | |
6 | Yevgeniy Ryzhkov | Kazakhstan | 2:09.26 | 6 | 4 | |
7 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 2:09.28 | 5 | 8 | |
8 | Edoardo Giorgetti | Italy | 2:09.29 | 8 | 7 | |
9 | Kristopher Gilchrist | Great Britain | 2:09.31 | 7 | 2 | NR |
10 | Yuta Suenaga | Japan | 2:09.33 | 8 | 5 | |
11 | Hugues Duboscq | France | 2:09.45 | 9 | 3 | |
12 | Christian Sprenger | Australia | 2:09.82 | 7 | 8 | |
13 | Neil Versfeld | South Africa | 2:09.86 | 9 | 2 | AF |
14 | Grigory Falko | Russia | 2:10.23 | 7 | 9 | |
15 | Igor Borysik | Ukraine | 2:10.39 | 7 | 7 | |
16 | Brenton Rickard | Australia | 2:10.54 | 7 | 5 | |
17 | Naoya Tomita | Japan | 2:10.85 | 9 | 6 | |
18 | Vladislav Polyakov | Kazakhstan | 2:11.09 | 8 | 1 | |
19 | Maxim Podoprigora | Austria | 2:11.17 | 6 | 5 | |
20 | Chris Christensen | Denmark | 2:11.41 | 6 | 2 | NR |
21 | Richard Webb | Great Britain | 2:11.78 | 9 | 1 | |
22 | Paul Kornfeld | Canada | 2:11.87 | 8 | 9 | |
23 | Valerii Dymo | Ukraine | 2:12.08 | 6 | 6 | |
24 | Johannes Neumann | Germany | 2:12.12 | 7 | 6 | |
25 | Jakob Jóhann Sveinsson | Iceland | 2:12.39 | 5 | 4 | NR |
26 | Scott Dickens | Canada | 2:12.57 | 8 | 8 | |
27 | Tales Cerdeira | Brazil | 2:12.62 | 7 | 3 | |
28 | Istvan Mate | Austria | 2:12.64 | 9 | 9 | |
29 | William Diering | South Africa | 2:12.84 | 8 | 2 | |
30 | Andrew Bree | Ireland | 2:12.90 | 5 | 5 | |
31 | Laurent Carnol | Luxembourg | 2:13.00 | 6 | 7 | |
32 | Sandeep Sejwal | India | 2:13.22 | 6 | 0 | |
33 | Alejandro Jacobo | Mexico | 2:13.37 | 6 | 9 | NR |
34 | Slawomir Wolniak | Poland | 2:13.83 | 7 | 1 | |
35 | Tomáš Klobučník | Slovakia | 2:14.33 | 5 | 2 | |
36 | Tom Be'eri | Israel | 2:14.59 | 9 | 0 | |
37 | Sławomir Kuczko | Poland | 2:14.74 | 8 | 0 | |
38 | Malick Fall | Senegal | 2:15.00 | 5 | 1 | |
39 | Hocine Haciane | Andorra | 2:15.37 | 6 | 1 | |
40 | Gal Nevo | Israel | 2:15.49 | 4 | 3 | |
41 | Carlos Almeida | Portugal | 2:15.58 | 6 | 3 | |
42 | Joshua Arreguin | Mexico | 2:16.57 | 5 | 7 | |
43 | Nguyen Huu Viet | Vietnam | 2:16.85 | 4 | 5 | |
44 | Zhang Guoying | China | 2:17.07 | 6 | 8 | |
45 | Eetu Karvonen | Finland | 2:18.61 | 5 | 9 | |
46 | Wang Wei-Wen | Chinese Taipei | 2:19.55 | 4 | 4 | |
47 | Dmitriy Shvetsov | Uzbekistan | 2:20.14 | 3 | 1 | |
48 | Jorge Murillo | Colombia | 2:20.53 | 5 | 3 | |
49 | Dmitrii Aleksandrov | Kyrgyzstan | 2:20.65 | 4 | 7 | |
50 | Wang Shuai | China | 2:20.78 | 5 | 6 | |
51 | Indra Gunawan | Indonesia | 2:20.81 | 4 | 9 | |
52 | Tan Jinwen Mark | Singapore | 2:21.42 | 4 | 6 | |
53 | Wael Koubrousli | Lebanon | 2:21.65 | 4 | 8 | |
54 | Daniel Velez | Puerto Rico | 2:22.19 | 3 | 8 | |
55 | Matthew Charles Smith | Estonia | 2:22.20 | 2 | 3 | |
56 | Benjamin Guzman Blanco | Chile | 2:22.25 | 4 | 1 | |
57 | Ivan Demyanenko | Uzbekistan | 2:23.95 | 3 | 3 | |
58 | Édgar Crespo | Panama | 2:24.08 | 4 | 0 | |
59 | Agnishwar Jayaprakash | India | 2:24.49 | 3 | 2 | |
60 | Maximilian Siedentopf | Namibia | 2:24.70 | 2 | 4 | |
61 | Ng Jia Hao | Singapore | 2:25.77 | 3 | 6 | |
62 | Abdulrahman Albader | Kuwait | 2:26.18 | 4 | 2 | |
63 | Juan Guerra | El Salvador | 2:26.19 | 3 | 4 | |
64 | Eli Ebenezer Wong | Northern Mariana Islands | 2:26.83 | 3 | 9 | |
65 | Mubarak Al-Besher | United Arab Emirates | 2:28.36 | 2 | 2 | |
66 | Renato Prono Fernandez | Paraguay | 2:30.13 | 5 | 0 | |
67 | Rainui Teriipaia | Tahiti | 2:30.75 | 3 | 7 | |
68 | Pedro Luna Llamosas | Peru | 2:31.76 | 3 | 0 | |
69 | Diguan Pigot | Suriname | 2:32.15 | 2 | 6 | |
70 | Rafael Alfaro | El Salvador | 2:32.74 | 2 | 5 | |
71 | Timur Kartabaev | Kyrgyzstan | 2:33.69 | 3 | 5 | |
72 | Andrea Agius | Malta | 2:35.06 | 2 | 1 | |
73 | Hemra Nurmyradov | Turkmenistan | 2:36.00 | 2 | 0 | |
74 | Vincent Perry | Tahiti | 2:37.18 | 2 | 7 | |
75 | Kevin Cheung | Mauritius | 2:38.31 | 1 | 5 | |
76 | Ian Bond Wolongkatop Nakmai | Papua New Guinea | 2:39.41 | 1 | 4 | |
77 | Pablo Navarrete | Nicaragua | 2:40.57 | 2 | 8 | |
78 | Serdar Mopyyev | Turkmenistan | 2:48.47 | 1 | 3 | |
79 | Hussain Mubah | Maldives | 3:10.54 | 1 | 6 | |
– | Nazih Mezayek | Jordan | DSQ | 2 | 9 | |
– | Romanos Alyfantis | Greece | DSQ | 7 | 0 | |
– | Melquiades Alvarez | Spain | DSQ | 8 | 6 | |
– | Adam Klein | United States | DSQ | 9 | 7 | |
– | Glenn Snyders | New Zealand | DSQ | 9 | 8 |
Semifinals
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Heat | Lane | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Sprenger | Australia | 2:07.31 | 1 | 7 | WR |
2 | Eric Shanteau | United States | 2:07.42 | 2 | 4 | AM |
3 | Brenton Rickard | Australia | 2:07.89 | 1 | 8 | |
4 | Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 2:08.08 | 1 | 4 | ER |
5 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 2:08.35 | 2 | 6 | |
6 | Loris Facci | Italy | 2:08.50 | 2 | 5 | NR |
7 | Henrique Barbosa | Brazil | 2:08.56 | 2 | 3 | |
8 | Edoardo Giorgetti | Italy | 2:08.63 | 1 | 6 | |
9 | Hugues Duboscq | France | 2:09.00 | 2 | 7 | |
10 | Kristopher Gilchrist | Great Britain | 2:09.01 | 2 | 2 | NR |
11 | Grigory Falko | Russia | 2:09.36 | 1 | 1 | NR |
12 | Marco Koch | Germany | 2:09.44 | 1 | 5 | |
13 | Neil Versfeld | South Africa | 2:09.61 | 2 | 1 | AF |
14 | Yuta Suenaga | Japan | 2:09.70 | 1 | 2 | |
15 | Yevgeniy Ryzhkov | Kazakhstan | 2:10.15 | 1 | 3 | |
16 | Igor Borysik | Ukraine | 2:10.82 | 2 | 8 |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Lane | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 2:07.64 | 6 | ER | |
Eric Shanteau | United States | 2:07.65 | 5 | ||
Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 2:07.80 | 2 | NR | |
Christian Sprenger | Australia | 2:07.80 | 4 | ||
5 | Brenton Rickard | Australia | 2:08.23 | 3 | |
6 | Edoardo Giorgetti | Italy | 2:08.86 | 8 | |
7 | Henrique Barbosa | Brazil | 2:09.35 | 1 | |
8 | Loris Facci | Italy | 2:10.26 | 7 |
External links
- Heats Results
- Semifinals Results
- Final Results