Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre freestyle
Men's 200 metre freestyle at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Center | ||||||||||||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | ||||||||||||
Dates | 22 July (heats and semifinals) 23 July (final) | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 66 from 58 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 1:44.93 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2017 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre freestyle competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 22 and 23 July 2019.[1][2] Sun Yang was the defending champion, and defended his title. Lithuania's Danas Rapšys finished first, but was disqualified for flinching just before the start.[3] During the medal ceremony, Great Britain's Duncan Scott refused to shake hands with China's Sun Yang, with Sun Yang calling Scott a "loser" in response.[4][5]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Paul Biedermann (GER) | 1:42.00 | Rome, Italy | 28 July 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Paul Biedermann (GER) | 1:42.00 | Rome, Italy | 28 July 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 22 July at 10:57.[6]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 2 | James Guy | Great Britain | 1:46.18 | Q |
2 | 5 | 4 | Sun Yang | China | 1:46.22 | Q |
3 | 7 | 5 | Martin Malyutin | Russia | 1:46.29 | Q |
4 | 5 | 5 | Kyle Chalmers | Australia | 1:46.36 | Q |
5 | 6 | 4 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:46.45 | Q |
6 | 6 | 6 | Fernando Scheffer | Brazil | 1:46.46 | Q |
7 | 7 | 3 | Katsuhiro Matsumoto | Japan | 1:46.51 | Q |
8 | 5 | 3 | Dominik Kozma | Hungary | 1:46.55 | Q |
9 | 7 | 4 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:46.60 | Q |
10 | 6 | 2 | Ji Xinjie | China | 1:46.62 | Q |
11 | 5 | 6 | Mikhail Dovgalyuk | Russia | 1:46.72 | Q |
12 | 6 | 3 | Andrew Seliskar | United States | 1:46.74 | Q |
13 | 6 | 5 | Townley Haas | United States | 1:46.85 | Q |
14 | 7 | 6 | Clyde Lewis | Australia | 1:46.93 | Q |
15 | 7 | 7 | Filippo Megli | Italy | 1:46.95 | Q |
16 | 6 | 7 | Maarten Brzoskowski | Netherlands | 1:47.06 | Q |
17 | 5 | 7 | Breno Correia | Brazil | 1:47.26 | |
18 | 6 | 1 | Jacob Heidtmann | Germany | 1:47.38 | |
19 | 5 | 1 | Velimir Stjepanović | Serbia | 1:47.40 | |
20 | 5 | 2 | Naito Ehara | Japan | 1:47.46 | |
21 | 7 | 8 | Poul Zellmann | Germany | 1:47.65 | |
22 | 7 | 1 | Khader Baqlah | Jordan | 1:47.72 | |
23 | 6 | 8 | Kacper Majchrzak | Poland | 1:48.05 | |
24 | 4 | 9 | Cristian Quintero | Venezuela | 1:48.10 | |
25 | 7 | 9 | Nils Liess | Switzerland | 1:48.29 | |
26 | 4 | 3 | Kregor Zirk | Estonia | 1:48.51 | NR |
27 | 2 | 3 | Alexei Sancov | Moldova | 1:48.60 | |
27 | 7 | 0 | Jordan Sloan | Ireland | 1:48.60 | |
29 | 5 | 8 | Welson Sim | Malaysia | 1:48.61 | |
30 | 6 | 0 | Denis Loktev | Israel | 1:48.76 | |
31 | 5 | 9 | Lee Ho-joon | South Korea | 1:48.89 | |
32 | 4 | 2 | Mikel Schreuders | Aruba | 1:48.92 | |
33 | 3 | 4 | Erge Gezmis | Turkey | 1:49.35 | |
34 | 4 | 5 | Matthew Stanley | New Zealand | 1:49.36 | |
35 | 4 | 4 | Alexander Pratt | Canada | 1:49.56 | |
35 | 4 | 6 | Darren Chua | Singapore | 1:49.56 | |
37 | 6 | 9 | Miguel Nascimento | Portugal | 1:49.71 | |
38 | 3 | 5 | Pit Brandenburger | Luxembourg | 1:50.10 | |
39 | 2 | 4 | Mokhtar Al-Yamani | Yemen | 1:50.18 | |
40 | 4 | 0 | An Ting-yao | Chinese Taipei | 1:50.48 | |
41 | 4 | 8 | Ognjen Marić | Croatia | 1:50.84 | |
42 | 2 | 5 | Michael Gunning | Jamaica | 1:51.14 | |
43 | 4 | 1 | Wesley Roberts | Cook Islands | 1:51.25 | |
44 | 3 | 6 | Eben Vorster | South Africa | 1:51.70 | |
45 | 3 | 2 | Marko Kovačić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1:51.78 | |
46 | 3 | 9 | Alex Sobers | Barbados | 1:51.89 | |
47 | 3 | 1 | Aflah Prawira | Indonesia | 1:51.91 | |
48 | 3 | 8 | Igor Mogne | Mozambique | 1:52.19 | |
49 | 3 | 0 | Cheuk Ming Ho | Hong Kong | 1:52.34 | |
49 | 3 | 3 | Sajan Prakash | India | 1:52.34 | |
51 | 2 | 1 | Omar Abbas | Syria | 1:52.78 | |
52 | 3 | 7 | Andrew Digby | Thailand | 1:53.01 | |
53 | 2 | 2 | Jorge Depassier | Chile | 1:53.62 | |
54 | 2 | 9 | Audai Hassouna | Libya | 1:53.74 | |
55 | 1 | 5 | Irakli Revishvili | Georgia | 1:54.00 | |
56 | 2 | 8 | Noah Mascoll-Gomes | Antigua and Barbuda | 1:54.20 | |
57 | 1 | 6 | Kledi Kadiu | Albania | 1:55.11 | |
58 | 2 | 6 | Alireza Yavari | Iran | 1:56.28 | |
59 | 1 | 3 | Jordan Crooks | Cayman Islands | 1:56.33 | |
60 | 1 | 1 | Yacob Al-Khulaifi | Qatar | 1:56.57 | |
61 | 2 | 0 | Lin Sizhuang | Macau | 1:57.37 | |
62 | 1 | 4 | Matt Galea | Malta | 1:58.57 | |
63 | 1 | 2 | Noel Keane | Palau | 2:02.63 | |
64 | 1 | 7 | Dren Ukimeraj | Kosovo | 2:05.29 | |
65 | 1 | 8 | Mubal Ibrahim | Maldives | 2:09.06 | NR |
4 | 7 | Marwan El-Kamash | Egypt | DNS | ||
5 | 0 | Felix Auböck | Austria | |||
2 | 7 | James Freeman | Botswana | DSQ |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 22 July at 21:12.[7]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Clyde Lewis | Australia | 1:44.90 | Q |
2 | 4 | Sun Yang | China | 1:45.31 | Q |
3 | 6 | Dominik Kozma | Hungary | 1:45.57 | Q |
4 | 3 | Fernando Scheffer | Brazil | 1:45.83 | |
5 | 2 | Ji Xinjie | China | 1:45.88 | |
6 | 5 | Kyle Chalmers | Australia | 1:46.21 | |
7 | 7 | Andrew Seliskar | United States | 1:46.83 | |
8 | 8 | Maarten Brzoskowski | Netherlands | 1:47.13 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:45.44 | Q |
2 | 3 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:45.56 | Q |
2 | 6 | Katsuhiro Matsumoto | Japan | 1:45.56 | Q |
4 | 5 | Martin Malyutin | Russia | 1:45.60 | Q |
5 | 8 | Filippo Megli | Italy | 1:45.76 | Q, NR |
6 | 4 | James Guy | Great Britain | 1:45.95 | |
7 | 7 | Mikhail Dovgalyuk | Russia | 1:46.20 | |
8 | 1 | Townley Haas | United States | 1:46.37 |
Final
The final was held on 23 July at 20:02.[8]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Sun Yang | China | 1:44.93 | ||
2 | Katsuhiro Matsumoto | Japan | 1:45.22 | NR | |
1 | Martin Malyutin | Russia | 1:45.63 | ||
6 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:45.63 | ||
5 | 8 | Filippo Megli | Italy | 1:45.67 | NR |
6 | 4 | Clyde Lewis | Australia | 1:45.78 | |
7 | 7 | Dominik Kozma | Hungary | 1:45.90 | |
3 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | DSQ |
References
- ^ Schedule
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-07-22. Retrieved 2019-07-20.
- ^ https://beta.washingtonpost.com/sports/sun-wins-200-free-via-disqualification-at-world-swimming/2019/07/23/b70742c0-ad3c-11e9-9411-a608f9d0c2d3_story.html?outputType=amp [dead link]
- ^ "World Aquatics Championships: Duncan Scott wins 200m freestyle bronze as Sun Yang takes gold". BBC Sport. Retrieved 23 July 2019.
- ^ "'I don't know why he's here': Adam Peaty backs Scott's decision to snub Sun Yang". The Guardian. 23 July 2019. Retrieved 23 July 2019.
- ^ Heats results
- ^ Semifinals results
- ^ Final results