Swimming at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games
Swimming at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Swimming pictograms | |
Venue | Aquatics Centre (Swimming) Laguna Bujama (Open water swimming) |
Dates | 26 – 30 November |
Competitors | 272 |
- v
- t
- e
The swimming competitions at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games in Cali took place 26 to 30 November 2021.[1][2]
Events
Similar to the program's format in 2015, swimming features a total of 36 events (17 each for men and women and 2 mixed).[1] The following events will be contested (all pool events are long course, and distances are in metres unless stated):
- Freestyle: 50, 100, 200, 400, 800, and 1,500;
- Backstroke: 100 and 200;
- Breaststroke: 100 and 200;
- Butterfly: 100 and 200;
- Individual medley: 200 and 400;
- Relays: 4×100 free (including mixed), 4×200 free, 4×100 medley (including mixed)
Schedule
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Colombia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 19 | 15 | 6 | 40 |
2 | Mexico | 5 | 7 | 2 | 14 |
3 | Colombia* | 3 | 5 | 12 | 20 |
4 | Argentina | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
5 | Aruba | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Guatemala | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Venezuela | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
8 | Chile | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Uruguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Ecuador | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Paraguay | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Barbados | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Costa Rica | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Panama | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 entries) | 36 | 37 | 36 | 109 |
Medalists
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Victor Alcará Brazil | 22.08 | Lucas Peixoto Brazil | 22.34 | Camilo Marrugo Colombia | 22.92 |
100 m freestyle details | Breno Correia Brazil | 49.33 | Lucas Peixoto Brazil | 49.71 | Andres Dupont Mexico | 50.37 |
200 m freestyle details | Breno Correia Brazil | 1:47.46 | Juan Morales Colombia | 1:49.70 | Santiago Corredor Colombia | 1:49.80 |
400 m freestyle details | Santiago Corredor Colombia | 3:53.14 | Eduardo Oliveira de Moraes Brazil | 3:53.23 | Juan Morales Colombia | 3:57.26 |
800 m freestyle details | Juan Morales Colombia | 8:01.04 | Stephan Steverink Brazil | 8:02.64 | Guilherme Sperandio Brazil | 8:12.74 |
1500 m freestyle details | Pedro Guastelli Farias Brazil | 15:24.27 | Juan Morales Colombia | 15:31.20 | Stephan Steverink Brazil | 15:34.41 |
100 m backstroke details | Diego Camacho Mexico | 55.38 | Patrick Groters Aruba | 55.75 | Jack Stewart Kirby Barbados | 56.18 |
200 m backstroke details | Patrick Groters Aruba | 2:01.78 | Diego Camacho Mexico | 2:02.29 | Erick Gordillo Guzmán Guatemala | 2:03.00 |
100 m breaststroke details | Mariano Lazzerini Angeli Chile | 1:02.28 | Andres Bustamante Mexico | 1:02.29 | Bernhrd Tyler Christianson Panama | 1:03.16 |
200 m breaststroke details | Andre Puente Mexico | 2:14.85 | Juan Bautista Carrocia Argentina | 2:16.78 | Roberto Bonilla Flores Guatemala | 2:17.18 |
100 m butterfly details | Kayky Mota Brazil | 52.81 | Matheus Gonche Brazil | 52.83 | Jorge Otaiza Hernandez Venezuela | 53.76 |
200 m butterfly details | Matheus Gonche Brazil | 1:59.63 | Roberto Bonilla Flores Guatemala | 2:01.08 | Kayky Mota Brazil | 2:01.60 |
200 m individual medley details | Patrick Groters Aruba | 2:02.09 | Erick Gordillo Guzmán Guatemala | 2:02.47 | Matheo Mateos Mongelos Paraguay | 2:04.53 |
400 m individual medley details | Erick Gordillo Guzmán Guatemala | 4:22.09 | Stephan Steverink Brazil | 4:24.35 | Roberto Bonilla Flores Guatemala | 4:26.08 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Brazil Victor Baganha Lucas Peixoto Victor Alcará Breno Correia | 3:17.14 | Mexico Alberto Gomez Diego Camacho Salgado Guillermo Cruz Andres Dupont Ariel Molina Macias[a] Mariano Jasso Escoto[a] Carlos Kossio Mendez[a] | 3:24.02 | Colombia Juan Morales Alejandro Libreros Santiago Corredor Santiago Aguilera Camilo Marrugo[a] Juan Pablo Collazos[a] | 3:24.40 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Brazil Breno Correia Lucas Peixoto Eduardo Oliveira de Moraes Stephan Steverink | 7:24.22 | Colombia Alejandro Libreros Santiago Aguilera Juan Morales Santiago Corredor | 7:30.01 | Chile Benjamin Schnapp Gabriel Araya Eduardo Cisternas Mariano Lazzerini | 7:32.66 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Mexico Andres Cabrera Andres Puente Ascanio Pinto Diego Camacho | 3:42.67 | Brazil Ney Chagas Filho Stephan Steverink Kayky Mota Breno Correia Matheus Gonche[a] Victor Alcará[a] Victor Baganha[a] | 3:44.19 | Colombia Anthony Rincón Camilo Marrugo Juan García Santiago Aguilera Brian Uribe[a] Diego Molinares[a] Sebastian Aguirre[a] Sebastian Calle Ospina[a] | 3:46.19 |
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Stephanie Balduccini Brazil | 25.47 | Deyse Barbosa Brazil Anicka Delgado Ecuador | 25.74 | none awarded | |
100 m freestyle details | Stephanie Balduccini Brazil | 54.63 | Ana Carolina Vieira Brazil | 55.89 | Anicka Delgado Ecuador | 56.32 |
200 m freestyle details | Ana Carolina Vieira Brazil | 2:02.15 | Maria Victoria Yegres Venezuela | 2:02.16 | Karen Durango Colombia | 2:03.09 |
400 m freestyle details | Maria Paula Heitmann Brazil | 4:17.64 | Lucia Gauna Argentina | 4:19.14 | Maria Victoria Yegres Venezuela Delfina Dini Argentina | 4:19.24 |
800 m freestyle details | Maria Victoria Yegres Venezuela | 8:50.81 | Beatriz Dizotti Brazil | 8:52.35 | Delfina Dini Argentina | 8:58.66 |
1500 m freestyle details | Beatriz Dizotti Brazil | 16:52.11 | Delfina Dini Argentina | 17:04.17 | Maria Victoria Yegres Venezuela | 17:06.02 |
100 m backstroke details | Tayde de la Fuente Mexico | 1:02.00 | Julia Góes Brazil | 1:02.82 | Celia Pulido Ortiz Mexico | 1:03.24 |
200 m backstroke details | Athena Kovacs Mexico | 2:15.64 | Jimena Leguizamón Colombia | 2:16.85 | Fernanda de Goeij Brazil | 2:17.94 |
100 m breaststroke details | Martina Barbeito Argentina | 1:08.74 | Giulia Oliveira Brazil | 1:10.24 | Bruna Leme Brazil | 1:10.27 |
200 m breaststroke details | Martina Barbeito Argentina | 2:30.17 | Bruna Leme Brazil | 2:31.15 | Maria Alborzen Argentina | 2:32.21 |
100 m butterfly details | Clarissa Rodrigues Brazil | 1:00.19 | Luana Alonso Paraguay | 1:00.30 | Valentina Becerra Colombia | 1:00.82 |
200 m butterfly details | Karen Durango Colombia | 2:13.51 | Rafaela Raurich Brazil | 2:14.58 | Samantha Baños Colombia | 2:15.90 |
200 m individual medley details | Nicole Frank Uruguay | 2:17.46 | Maria Selene Alborzen Argentina | 2:18.99 | Fernanda de Goeij Brazil | 2:19.32 |
400 m individual medley details | Maria Selene Alborzen Argentina | 4:52.22 | Fernanda de Goeij Brazil | 4:55.13 | Yanin Ortiz Roman Costa Rica | 4:57.14 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Brazil Ana Carolina Vieira Clarissa Rodrigues Fernanda Celidônio Stephanie Balduccini | 3:45.06 | Mexico Athena Meneses Tayde de la Fuente Celia Pulido Ortiz Susana Hernandez Barradas | 3:49.97 | Colombia Stefanía Gómez Samantha Baños Karen Durango Bárbara Muñoz | 3:51.05 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Brazil Maria Paula Heitmann Stephanie Balduccini Rafaela Raurich Ana Carolina Vieira | 8:17.19 | Colombia Karen Durango Manuela Libreros Stefanía Gómez Bárbara Muñoz | 8:23.72 | Argentina Candela Giordanino Mainque Mujica Delfina Dini Lucia Gauna | 8:25.44 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Brazil Julia Góes Giulia Carvalho Clarissa Rodrigues Stephanie Balduccini | 4:11.04 | Mexico Tayde de la Fuente Mariana Ortega Gil Athena Meneses Susana Hernandez Barradas | 4:15.44 | Colombia Jimena Leguizamón Camila Agudelo Valentina Becerra Bárbara Muñoz | 4:16.51 |
b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Brazil Victor Alcará (49.50) Breno Correia (48.93) Stephanie Balduccini (54.74) Ana Carolina Vieira (56.25) Victor Baganha[a] Lucas Peixoto[a] Clarissa Rodrigues[a] Fernanda Celidônio[a] | 3:29.42 | Mexico Andres Cabrera Guillermo Cruz Susana Hernandez Barradas Tayde de la Fuente | 3:35.02 | Colombia Santiago Aguilera Santiago Corredor Stefanía Gómez Bárbara Muñoz Alejandro Libreros[a] Juan Pablo Collazos[a] | 3:35.94 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Brazil Ney Lima Filho Giulia Carvalho Kayky Mota Ana Carolina Vieira Victor Baganha[a] Bruna Leme[a] Matheus Gonche[a] Stephanie Balduccini[a] | 3:55.34 | Mexico Diego Camacho Salgado Andreas Puente Bustamante Athena Meneses Kovacs Tayde de la Fuente Ariel Molina Macias[a] Mariana Ortega Gil[a] Ascanio Pinto[a] Susana Hernandez Barradas[a] | 3:56.33 | Colombia Anthony Rincón Juan García Valentina Becerra Bárbara Muñoz Brian Uribe[a] Samuel Bendeck[a] Samantha Baños[a] | 3:58.11 |
Qualification
A total of 272 swimmers will qualify in the pool. As Host Country, Colombia automatically will qualify 14 male and 14 female competitors in the pool. Each National Olympic Committee (NOC) may use proven swim times attained during the qualification period of those swimmers who have met the qualifying standards established by the UANA for the 2021 Junior Pan American Games at a competition recognized by the FINA. Each event (besides the relays) have an A standard (two entries allowed) or a B standard (one entry allowed). Countries not qualified can enter one male and one female swimmer through the universality rule.
Qualification system
A total of 272 swimmers will qualify. As Host Country, Colombia automatically will qualify 14 male and 14 female competitors in the pool.[1] Each National Olympic Committee (NOC) may use proven swim times attained during the qualification period of those swimmers who have met the qualifying standards established by the UANA for the 2021 Junior Pan American Games at a competition recognized by the FINA. Each event (besides the relays) have an A standard (two entries allowed) or a B standard (one entry allowed). Countries not qualified can enter one male and one female swimmer through the universality rule.
Swimming qualification times
The time standards (all long course) for the 2019 Pan American Games are:
Male | Event | Female | ||
A standard (2 entries) | B standard (1 entry) | A standard (2 entries) | B standard (1 entry) | |
23,02 | 24,38 | 50 freestyle | 26,28 | 27,83 |
50.55 | 53.54 | 100 freestyle | 57.41 | 1:00.80 |
1:51.30 | 1:57.88 | 200 freestyle | 2:05.40 | 2:12.82 |
3:57.96 | 4:12.02 | 400 freestyle | 4:20.76 | 4:36.18 |
8:17.44 | 8:46.85 | 800 freestyle | 8:58.95 | 9:30.81 |
15:57.51 | 16:54.11 | 1500 freestyle | 17:06.05 | 18:06.71 |
57.34 | 1:00.73 | 100 backstroke | 1:04.31 | 1:08.11 |
2:04.73 | 2:12.11 | 200 backstroke | 2:20.53 | 2:28.83 |
1:03.19 | 1:06.93 | 100 breaststroke | 1:12.18 | 1:16.44 |
2:19.58 | 2:27.93 | 200 breaststroke | 2:36.75 | 2:46.01 |
54.54 | 57.76 | 100 butterfly | 1:02.17 | 1:05.84 |
2:02.35 | 2:09.58 | 200 butterfly | 2:16.14 | 2:24.19 |
2:06.30 | 2:13.76 | 200 individual medley | 2:22.09 | 2:30.49 |
4:31.71 | 4:47.77 | 400 individual medley | 5:02.46 | 5:20.34 |
Swimming
A total of 37 countries qualified swimmers or received universality spots. Only 326 of 350 quota spots were distributed. A total of 167 male swimmers and 159 swimmers were entered.[1]
NOC | Men | Women | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Colombia | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Total: 1 NOC's | 136 | 136 | 272 |
Participation
Participating nations
Athletes from—nations competed in swimming at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games
See also
- Swimming at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games
- Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics
- Swimming at the Pan American Games
References
- ^ a b c d "Qualification System manual" (PDF). www.panamsports.org/. Pan American Sports Organization. 5 January 2021. Retrieved 5 January 2021.
- ^ "Cali Valle 2021: Natación" (in Spanish). Panam Sports. Retrieved 3 January 2023.
External links
- [1]